The Amwell Book Company


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mathias Poledna Version.
Cologne: Galerie Daniel Buchholz, 2004. 3942405121 First edition 
14 black and white plates, booklet with essay text in English and German slipped into sleeve at rear, large square quarto, illustrated card covers, fine copy 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adaption Between Species.
Toronto: The Power Plant, 2010. 1894212304 First printing Paperback 
octavo, 56pp, fine copy 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Monet à Giverny : Au-delà de l'impressionnisme.
Paris: Herscher, 1983. 273350049X Second edition Paperback 
Illustrated throughout with colour & b/w plates, quarto, 180pp fine copy (untidy inscription) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Charlotte Sorapure.
London: Messums, 2012. 1908486139 First printing Paperback 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, quarto, unpagenated, fine copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Inci Eviner.
Paris: SAM arts Projects, 2011. 2841052656 Paperback 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, small quarto,75pp French language, near fine condition 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cherry Pickles A Gathering of Difficulties
London: Piano Nobile, 2005. 1901192237 First printing Paperback 
Illustrated throughout with colour prints, quarto, 47pp, fine condition 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henri Gaudier Brzeska 1891-1915.
London: Mercury Graphics, 1977. First edition Pamphlet 
small octavo, 40pp, illustrated throughout with b/w plates. near fine, slightly frayed at bottom corner of cover 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fletcher Priest London + Koln + Riga.
London: Fletcher Priest, 2012. First printing Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, 3rd in series showing the work of Flecther Priest, quarto, 186pp 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Therese Oulton Territory.
London: Marlborough, 2010. First printing Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates. oblong quarto, unpagenated 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rivane Neuenswchwander
London: Stephen Friedman, 1998. First printing Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, small quarto,33pp Portuguese/English Lang 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 XXIV Bienal de Sao Paulo
Sao Paulo: Fundacao Bienal de Sao Paulo, 1998. 858529809X First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, in dual English and Portuguese, quarto, 220pp 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ANTONAKOS NEW WALL WORKS.
Athens: Kalfayan Galleries, 2008. First printing Hard Cover Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, small quarto, 18pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Robert Priseman gas chambers.
Colchester: The Minories, 2009. First printing Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, oblong quarto, unpagenated, 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Herbert W. Plimpton Collection of Realist Art.
Brandeis University, 1995. First printing Paperback NEAR FINE 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, quarto, 60pp 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 IAN DAVENPORT QUICK SLOW QUICK SLOW.
London: Waddington Custot Galleries, 2011. 0956617425 First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, large quarto, 50pp 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 TAIDE TULEVAISUUTTA LUOMASSA 1920 - 1930.
Helsinki: Taideteollisuusmuseon, 1991. 9519623515 First edition Original Wraps 
Illustrated, orig wraps, fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Works of Art from the Wernher Collection.
London: Christie's, 2000. Original Wraps Fine copies in slipcase 
Two volumes Illustrated throughout with colour plates, quarto. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 TRADE CATALOGUE - GRANDS MAISON DE BLANC
Bruxelles: 1926. First edition Soft cover 
1926 . Contains a fully illustrated range of fashion wear and lingerie for women and children, underwear for men and some outer wear men's shirts, collars and dresses for women & children, also and a range of household items including carpets, curtains and furniture drapes.Unpaginated, coloured outer wrappers, 9 1/4" x 12 1/2", Slight crease to front wrapper otherwise very nice copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rachel Howard.
London: Blain Southern, 2011. 0956990401 First edition Cloth Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, includes interviews and essays, quarto, cloth223pp 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Philip King.
London: Whitechapel Gallery, 1968. First printing near fine, one page slightly loose near fine 
Illustrated with colour & b/w plates, quarto, unpagenated 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Decorative Arts Society 1850 to the present
Eastbourne, UK: The Decorative Arts Society Ltd, 1990. 02609568 First edition Staplebound Stiff Wraps Near Fine in Wraps 
Illustrated throughout, includes articles by Michael Barker, Widor Halén, Peter Rose, Judy Rudoc, graham Dry and Lou Taylor, Catalogue for Exhibition of Christopher Dresser 1834 - 1904 of 16pp attached in centre, 60 + 16pp, quarto 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 GIORGIO MORANDI.
Ivrea, Italy: Ing. Olivetti & C, S p A, 1961. First edition Original Wraps 
4 pp essay by Laberto Vitali (text in Italian), 12 full colour plates tipped onto loose leaf cards, plates printed title underneath each plate, examples from 1914 to 1950, very well reproduced all in white card folder, 11 1/2 in x 15 1/4, with tissue wrapper and title to upper wrapper, fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Georges Braque.
Ivrea: Ing. C. Olivetti e C, 1958. First edition White card folio with glacine cover fine copy, glacine slightly chipped 
12 coloured plates mounted on loose sheets in folio, with poem on separate double sheet all laid in card folio, 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Focus 2.
London: Percy Lund Humphries & Co Ltd, Winter 1938. First edition Spiral Bound Card covers lightly foxed but nice bright copy 
20 pp of black and white illustrations, contributors include L Moholy-Nagy, Cotterell Butler & tim Bennett, 97pp + 8pp of advertisments, small quarto 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Focus 1.
London: Percy Lund Humphries & Co Ltd, Summer 1938. First edition Spiral Bound Card covers lightly scuffed but very nice bright copy 
5 pp of black and white illustrations, contributors include Le Corbusier, Anthony Cox & Maxwell Fry, 62pp + 6pp of advertisments, small quarto 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Perspectiva: Alternativa Zero.
Porto: Serralves, 1997. 9727390544 First edition Paperback Near fine copy 
Illustrated in black and white, text in Portguese, 311pp, small quarto 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Bonhams catalogue Islamic & Indian Art.
London: Bohams, 2011. First printing Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, quarto, 240pp 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Julian Perry an extroardinary prospect.
London: Austin/Desmond , 2010. 1872926339 First printing Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, with accompanying essay, Paul Gough, quarto, 40pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Julian Schnabel.
London: Tate Gallery, 1982. First printing Staplebound near fine 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, small quarto, 16pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Mary Feddon.
London: Richard Green at the Three London Galleries, 2008. First edition Paperback Fine copy 
61 colour plates.With introduction by Mel Gooding. Quarto 124 p.p. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 German and Austrian Art Part 1 and Part 2, May 1993.
London: Christies, 1993. First edition Original Paperback Fine copies 
Illustrated in colour through-out, laid in part one is prices realised sheet, Part 1-145pp, Part 2 - 362pp, quarto 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 William Turnball
London: Waddington Galleries, 2001. Near Fine 
Colour plates throughout, large quarto 64 p.p. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 William Turnball
London: Waddington Galleries, 2001. Near Fine 
Colour plates throughout, large quarto 64 p.p. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Works on paper and sculpture.
London: Waddington Gallery, 1993. Fine copy 
Printed in colour. 50 plates. Quarto 108 p.p. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 In Favour of Public Space
Public Space, 2010. 849286138X Fine copy 
Contributers include Oriol Bohigas, Ole Bouman and Philip Upstrong. Printed in colour. Quarto 207 p.p. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Squire and Partners
London: 2010. 095434412X Cardboard Covers Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Reveals technical details of Reiss flagship store in Oxford St London and other innovative facade treatments. Printed in colour, quarto 204 p.p. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Emergency Exit
Sternberg Press. 193410521X Paperback Fine copy 
Published as part of Polish Pavilion, Venice Biennale. With introduction by Elias Redstone. Octavo 80 p.p. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 J J Pan (Master Architect Series, 4).
Images Publishing Dist A/C, July 18, 2006. 1864700580 Hardcover Fine copy 
Printed in colour. With essay by Joshua Jih Pan. Quarto 256 p.p. 
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Valentin Carron.
Zurich: Kunsthalle Zurich and JRP, 2004. Paperback Fine copy 
Printed in colour throughout. German and English text by Fabrice Stroun. Quarto 64 p.p. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Valentin Carron.
Zurich: Kunsthalle Zurich and JRP, 2007. Hard Cover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Printed in colour throughout. German and English text. Installation views of exhibition. Quarto 64 p.p. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 F.Leger.
Paris: Malingue , 2009. 2951832346 Hard Cover Fine copy 
Lavishly printed catalogue, colour prints, quarto 46 p.p. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Ayse Erkmen: Shipped Ships.
London: Deutsche Bank. 3935293216 As New 
Printed in colour with beautiful photographs. Two quarto volumes of 120 p.p. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Beginnings of English Topographical and Landscape Drawings
London: British Museum, 1949. First edition Stapled wrappers Near Fine in Wraps 
16pp catalogue produced reproduced by cyclostyle or duplicator 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Herbst
Graz: 2009. Paperback Near Fine 
ist das Magazin zum steirischen herbst und erscheint einmal jährlich begleitend zum Festival. German text, printed in colour 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Collection Yves Saint Laurent & Pierre Berge.
Paris: Christie's, 2009. Paperback Fine copy 
Guide d'exposition. Mainly French text. With introduction by Pierre Berge in French and English. Colour catalogue 112 p.p. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Bs1 Project.
London: 2009. 0954730097 Cloth Fine copy 
With foreword by Neville Gabie. Includes work of artists including Leo Fitzmaurice and Dryden Goodwin. Quarto, 112 p.p. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adarch Platform for Visual Arts in Venice.
Abu Dhabi: ADARCH, 2009. 9948013336 Paperback Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Printed in colour, 176 p.p. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments Hertfordshire.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1910. First edition Grey cloth Sl foxed fore-edges, otherwise fine copy 
With 59 pages of plates & drawings in black and white, one fold out map tipped in at rear, 311pp, large quarto 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments & Contructions of Scotland: Eleventh Report with Inventory of Monuments and Constructions in the Counties of Fife, Kinross, and Clackmannan.
Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1935. Reprint Blue cloth gilt Fine copy in frayed dustwrapper 
Numerous black and white plates, 2 foldout plates, 351pp, large quarto 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments City of Oxford.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1949. First edition Red cloth gilt Endpapers sl foxed, otherwise fine copy in frayed dustwrapper 
With 216 pages of plates in black and white, many drawings,one fold out plate, missing maps in rear pocket, 244pp, large quarto 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments Middlesex.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1937. First edition Red cloth gilt Endpapers sl foxed, otherwise fine copy in frayed dustwrapper 
With 184 pages of plates in black and white, many drawings,one fold out plate, map in rear pocket, 176pp, large quarto 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments Westmorland.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1936. First edition Grey cloth decorated in black Book plate of the The United University Library, slight chipping to head and foot of spine otherwise near fine copy 
With 160 pages of plates in black and white, many drawings,one fold out plate, map in rear pocket, 302pp, large quarto 
Price: 160.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments Herefordshire, Vols 1 - 3.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1931, 1932, 1934. First edition grey cloth Heads of spine rubbed otherwise very nearly fine copies 
Vol I South West 200 plates in black and white, fold out coloured map & plan in pocket to rear, 294pp, Vol II East, 190pages of black and white plates, fold out map, coloured map in rear pocket, 332pp, Vol III North-West 188 black and white plates, fold out map,coloured map in rear pocket, 264 pp, large quarto 
Price: 420.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Chardin.
London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2000. Oversized Paperback Fine copy 
Printed to accompany exhibition at R.A London and Metropolitan Museum, N.Y. With texts by Pierre Rosenburg. Printed in colour, 360 p.p. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments West Cambridgeshire.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968. First edition Olive green cloth gilt Fine copy in very slightly frayed dustwrapper 
With 144 pages of plates mostly in black and white, some colour, map in rear pocket, 256pp, large quarto 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Landmarks of the City of London 1710 - 1822: Eighteen Engravings in Guildhall Library.
London: 1969. First edition Brown card folio with cloth ties Plates are fine, portfolio is a little marked 
Card fortfolio containing 18 pages of plates, list of plates, folio 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Licht / Light & Design.
Stichting Foundation, 1998. Fine copy 
With introduction by Marc Dubois. Other contributions by Gerard W. Stoer, Thimo te Duits and Lucy Bullivant. Beautifully presented and printed in colour. Quarto128 p.p. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 GIACOMETTI.
NY: 1994. paperback Fine copy 
Published for exhibition at Acquavella Galleries NY October to December 1994. 74 colour plates. With essay by Michael Brenson. Quarto unpaginated. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Italian Dreaming
2003. Fine copy 
54 colour printed plates of Averso's woodcuts. With forword by Maria Rosario Perlla. Unpaginated quarto. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Paris Review
Random House Trade, July 1998. 0375751785 Paperback Fine copy 
No. 146 Includes an interview with Martin Amis, essay by Alan de Botton and drawings by Lucian Freud. Quarto 218 p.p. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Among other things / Anderen Onder
Fine copy 
Includes works by David Bade, Name, Job Koelewijn, Guy Mees amonst others. German text 178 p.p. quarto. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Pascall & Watson architects
London. 
With foreword by Andrew Wolstenholme. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Manos Stephanis: Nativity.
Greece: Benaki Museum Publishing, 2008. 9604760122 First edition Original paperback As New 
Illustrated throughout in colour, text in Greek, 125pp, quarto 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 'city : less aesthetics, more ethics'.
Venice: marsilio editori, 2000. 8820804212 Paperback Near Fine 
Venice biennale 2000, 7th international architecture exhibition 18.06. - 29.10.2000 Catalogue. Lavishly illustrated in colour. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Turtle Creek Residence (One House).
Monacelli, March 1, 1997. 1885254482 Paperback 
With introduction by Antoine Predock. Printed in colour and b&w. Quarto 64p.p. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 TERRY FARRELL, Selected and Current Works
Victoria, Australia: The Images Publishing Group, 1994. 4872463161 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in near fine dust jacket 
In Japanese and English, exhibits selected and current work, which with an interview, colour and b/w photography and plans, secures his role in Post- modern architecture. 256 pages 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Terry Farrell in Scotland.
East Linton, East Lothian, United Kingdom: Tuckwell Press Ltd, 2002. 1862322759 First edition Soft cover Fine copy 
Lavishly illustrated with drawings, photographs, models and layouts. Explores Terry Farrel & Partners work in the last decade in Edinburgh, with their distinctively bold and sensitive interventions into the city's design, 96 pages, quarto 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 SCULPTUR
Paris: E.L.A LA DIFFERENCE, 1989. Paperback Fine copy 
CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE SIEGFRIED GOHR. HEINZ PETER SCHWEFEL & KAY HEYMER. SHOWCASING WORKS OF BASELITZ, IMMENDORF, KIRKEBY, LUPERTZ, PENCK. PRINTED IN COLOUR AND B&W, QUARTO, UNPAGINATED. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 JUGENDSTIL.
BRUSSELS: 1977. Paperback Very Good 
FOR EXHIBITION AT PALEIS VOOR SCHONE KUNSTEN, BRUSSELS. B&W PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. WITH FOREWARD BY K.I. GEIRLANDT. COVERS ARCHITECTURE, FURNITURE AND APPLIED ARTS. FLEMISH TEXT THROUGHOUT. QUARTO 317 P.P. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Art at Work in Milton Keynes.
Milton Keynes Development Association. paperback Near Fine 
Colour photographs of artworks. Small Quarto 48 p.p 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Isa Genzken.
Stockholm: Jarla Partilarger, 2009. 9197635154 First edition Boards Fine copy 
With contribution by Josef Strau. Illustrate din colour. Quarto, unpaginated. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Francesco Clemente: A History of the Heart in Three Rainbows.
New York: Charta Book Ltd, 2009. First edition Illustrated boards Small water mark on lower board, otherwise fine copy 
Illustrated in colour throughout, essay by Derek Walcot, unpaginated, landscape quarto 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Fragile Bodies: The Young Artist of the Year 2008
London: A M Quattan Foundation, 2008. 9950313325 First edition Original paperback As New 
Illustrated in colour throughtout, includes work of Akram Halabi, Majd Abdel Hamid, Hazem Harb, Salami Safadi, Shada Safadi, Layan Shawbkeh and Wafaa Yasim, essay by Dr Tina Sherwell, 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Clivia Vorrath: Linea Clivia.
Hamburg: Kerber Art, 2009. 3866783086 First edition illustrated paper covered boards As New 
Illustrated in colour throughout, 169pp, quarto 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Ida Applebroog Monalisa.
New York: Hauser & Wirth, 2009. 3952363006 First edition Cloth fine copy in fine dustwrapper 
Illustrated in colour through out, with essay by Julia Bryan-Wilson, bibliography and chronology, unpaginated, quarto 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Sneakers, Size Isn't Everything.
Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2000. 1861541678 Paperback 
Printed in colour, quarto, unpaginated 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Carl Blechen
Berlin: Nationalgalerie, 1991. Paperback Near Fine 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, with foreward by Wold-Dieter Dube and Gunter Schade. German text, quarto, 311 p.p 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Graphic Design Index I.
Book Sales, 1997. 9810063245 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated throughout in colour, portfolio shows various art directors of period. 253 pp. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Biennale Venezia
Milan: Electa, 1991. 8820803690 Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated extensively in colour and b&w. From of the Mcalpine Library, Venice, with neat stamp in blind. Italian text Quarto 273 p.p 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Mona Hatoum.
Portland: Reed Institute, 2002. Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated in colour, with contributions byAlix Ohlin and Stephanie Snyder. 54 p.p 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Earth and People: The encyclo-catalogue of environmental and Third World issues.
Still pictures, 2000. First edition Oversized Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated with colour photographs throughout, 240 pages, quarto volume. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Elements: Photographs from the United Nations Environment Programme.
2000. First edition Oversized Paperback Very Good 
Quarto, colour photographs throughout, 124 pages 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Whitechapel Auction: Defining the Contemporary
London: Sotheby's, 2006. Oversized Paperback Fine copy 
Catalogue, Illustrated in colour throughout, 200 pages. Square quarto volume. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Royal College of Art Photography 2008.
London: Royal College of Art, 2008. First edition Oversized Paperback Good 
Illustrated with colour photgraphs throughout, 184 pages. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Museo de Prado III: Catalogo de Diblijos
Barcelona: Patronato nacional de museos, 1975. 8460009815 Cloth Fine copy 
Illustrated with 96 b&w plates. Introduction by Alfonso Sanchez. Spanish text . Quarto 190 p.p. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Museo de Prado II: Catalogo de Dibujos
Barcelona: Patronato nacional de museos, 1975. 8450066530 Cloth Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Illustrated with 80 b&w plates. Introduction by Alfonso Sanchez. Spanish text . Quarto 180 p.p. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Dunkerque en project: Neptune 1989 -1999.
Les Archives d'architecture du nord, 2000. First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, in french, a review of the urban re-development project that took place in Dunkirk between 1989 and 1999 called project Neptune. oblong quarto, 128pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 visuell.
Frankfurt: Deutsche Bank Art, 2002/03. First edition As New 
Full page colour illustrations throughout. Introduction by Ariane Grigoteit and Friedhelm Hutte. Quarto paperback. 147 pages. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Visuell.
Deutsche Bank Art, 2001. First edition Oversized Paperback As New 
Full page colour photographic illustrations throughout. Introduction by Ariane Grigoteit, Friedelm Hutte and Britta Farber. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Man in the Middle
Distributed Art Pub Inc, 2004. 393564714X First edition Paperback Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated in colour throughout. Text in German and English. Octavo in transparent vinyl dustwrapper. 292 pages. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Richard Long
London: British Council, 1994. 863552447 Cardboard Covers Fine copy 
Illustrated with b&w photographs of Long's work. With an interview between Geogia Lobacheff and Richard Long. V. small quarto. Unpaginated. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Ghada Amer
New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. 1932598251 Cloth Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout in colour. With contributions by Christophe Kihm and Maria Elene Buszek. Quarto 70 p.p 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The Scottish Colourists
London: The Fine Art Society PLC, 2000. First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, quarto, 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Interiors: 17th November 1994.
London: Christie's, 1994. First edition Paperback Original Fine copy 
Catalogue illustrated in colour and black white throughout, 131pp, quarto 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Alan Green Selected Works from 1991 - 2003.
London: Annely Juda Fine Art, 2008. First printing Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, small oblong quarto, 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Jacques Lipschitz Master Drawing
London: Ben Uri Gallery, 2009. 0900157151 First printing Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, quarto, 62pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Eclipse
London: White Cube, 2004. First edition As New 
Published to accompany the exhibition at White Cube 16 July - 21 August 2004, Illustrated throughout with colour plates, 56 pp, Quarto. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Shmidt Hammer Lassen.
Aaboulevarden: sHL.DK, 2007. Second edition Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, a collection of case studies from the award winning Danish practice, quarto, 101pp 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Mario Botta - Enzo Cucchi: La Cappella Del Monte Tamaro.
Lugano: Umberto Allemandi & Co. Second edition Fine copy 
Italian Language, Richly Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white illustrations, 166 pp, Large Quarto. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 R. B. Kitaj.
London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1985. First edition Good 
Catalogue to coincide with exhibition in London and New York in 1985-1986, 75 illustrations 8 in colour, 76 pp, Octavo. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AmwellBookCompany.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie