The Amwell Book Company


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ghada Amer
New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2006. 1932598251 Cloth Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout in colour. With contributions by Christophe Kihm and Maria Elene Buszek. Quarto 70 p.p 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Introduction 4. Stories By New writers.
London: Faber & Faber, 1970. 
A collection of short stories by Ian Cochrane, Vincent Lawrence, Brian Phelan, Neil Rathmell & Irene Summy. In FINE condition. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chinese Painting And Calligraphy From The Collection Of John M. Crawford Jr.
London: The Arts Council Of Great Britain, 1965. First edition 
Published for the exhibition at the 'Victoria & Albert museum' from June to August 1965. A collection of 24 plates. In fair condition. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Herbst
Graz: 2009. Paperback Near Fine 
ist das Magazin zum steirischen herbst und erscheint einmal jährlich begleitend zum Festival. German text, printed in colour 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Julian Perry an extroardinary prospect.
London: Austin/Desmond , 2010. 1872926339 First printing Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, with accompanying essay, Paul Gough, quarto, 40pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fragile Bodies: The Young Artist of the Year 2008
London: A M Quattan Foundation, 2008. 9950313325 First edition Original paperback As New 
Illustrated in colour throughtout, includes work of Akram Halabi, Majd Abdel Hamid, Hazem Harb, Salami Safadi, Shada Safadi, Layan Shawbkeh and Wafaa Yasim, essay by Dr Tina Sherwell, 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barnett Samuel & Son Ltd
London: Barnett Samuel, 1911. Cloth gilt Small split at head of spine, rubbed otherwise near fine copy 
With 62 colour litho and approximately 30 black and white illustrations, a revised price list, wholesale and for exportation only, Barnett Samuel clearly had a very comprehensive stock of everything relating to musical instruments includings some rather strange items, very well produced hardbound catalogue, slight foxing to early pages, binding showing slight signs of wear but a bright attractive copy. 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments & Contructions of Scotland: Eleventh Report with Inventory of Monuments and Constructions in the Counties of Fife, Kinross, and Clackmannan.
Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1935. Reprint Blue cloth gilt Fine copy in frayed dustwrapper 
Numerous black and white plates, 2 foldout plates, 351pp, large quarto 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Landmarks of the City of London 1710 - 1822: Eighteen Engravings in Guildhall Library.
London: 1969. First edition Brown card folio with cloth ties Plates are fine, portfolio is a little marked 
Card fortfolio containing 18 pages of plates, list of plates, folio 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 PERSPECTIVES; Couleus et Materiaux, Sequences, Espaces, Cadrages.
France: JCDecaux, 1989. First edition Hardcover Fine copy 
Highly stylish French hardback book which explores having a sense of the city (le sens de la ville), including design, environmental and architectural approaches. It is mainly made up of full page colour illustration, with snippets of text (in French), and is separated into chapters on perspectives, colours and materials, sequences (journeys), spaces and frameworks. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 GIACOMETTI.
NY: 1994. paperback Fine copy 
Published for exhibition at Acquavella Galleries NY October to December 1994. 74 colour plates. With essay by Michael Brenson. Quarto unpaginated. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Royal College of Art Photography 2008.
London: Royal College of Art, 2008. First edition Oversized Paperback Good 
Illustrated with colour photgraphs throughout, 184 pages. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FRONT LINE The Official Story of the Civil Defense of Britain.
TORONTO & Vancover: J M Dent & Sons Ltd (Canada), 1943. First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Official but nevertheless moving account of how Civil Defence worked during war time Britian, extensively illustrated with photographs and diagrams, 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 100 to watch.
Bucharest: 2009. Hard Cover Fine copy 
Catalogue produced by Romanian Cultural Institute through the 2009 Cantemir Programme. English text presenting work of Romanian creatives. Printed in colour, 364 p.p. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clivia Vorrath: Linea Clivia.
Hamburg: Kerber Art, 2009. 3866783086 First edition illustrated paper covered boards As New 
Illustrated in colour throughout, 169pp, quarto 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE SCHOOLGIRL'S OWN ANNUAL 1923.
London: The Schoolgirl's Own, 1923. Hardcover 
With story by Hilda Richards and front cover and story illustrated by Alfred Bestall, the first year of the annual, one coloured plate loose, cloth backed illustrated paper covered boards, edge scuffed but quite a nice bright copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ART NOUVEAU ART DECO NELLE COPERTINE DEI LIBRI, CAPOLAVORI FRANCESI 1880- 1940.
CantINI EDITORE, 1989. 8877370904 First edition Hardcover 
HEAVY QUARTO IN ITALIAN , WITH 252 ILLUSTRATIONS, 202 IN COLOUR. A fantastic collection and document of art deco book design, embossed and gilded leather. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Georges Braque.
Ivrea: Ing. C. Olivetti e C, 1958. First edition White card folio with glacine cover fine copy, glacine slightly chipped 
12 coloured plates mounted on loose sheets in folio, with poem on separate double sheet all laid in card folio, 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ART JOURNAL 1885 New Series.
London: J S Virtue & Co Ltd, 1885. 
With 5 line engravings, 5 etchings, 2 reproductions in facsimile and numerous steel engravings of very high quality illustrating all aspects of art, architecture and artifacts both historic and contemporary, folio, 3/4 calf, rubbed and badly edge worn, with damage at head of spine and upper corner of lower board, however still tight clean copy. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Everything That Lives Eats
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated. 0893816868 First edition as new 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Chagall, Kandinsky, Malewitsch Und Die Russische Advantgarde.
Germany: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1998. 3775707972 Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
A FINE copy with its dust jacket. Well illustrated, with over 280 pages. Each painting has a brief introduction about it. It was produced as a catalogue for an exhibition in Hamburg and Zurich in 1999, the text is in GERMAN. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 British Design & Art Direction Student Awards 2001.
London: British Design & Art Direction, 2001. First edition Hardcover 
A soft back copy in GOOD condition (with 2 bumps on front and back boards). Well illustrated through out with various images of design and advertising. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Churches In Retirement
London: HMSO, 1990. 0117014524 First edition Soft cover Fine copy 
A well illustrated guide (black & white photography) to the churches around the country, that are not in use. It gives there history etc. In FINE condition, in paper back form. With foreward by J.L.Carr 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 LACE CROCHET - ALBUM D'OUVRAGES.
Brussels. Hardcover 
An Album with 30 pages of examples of lace crochet, 197 in all tacked on to the pages, the majority are in white or cream with a few in colour. The examples are carefully arranged and mounted, with a considerable range of styles and varieties, there would seem to be no repetition of patterns. Included are edgings, circular designs, designs based on squares, deep borders, laces for fichus and neckpieces for dresses. It is a quite incredible collection and I am sorry to have little detail of its provenance. The album was purchased in Brussels and probably dates from the late nineteenth/early twentieth century. The album is oblong quarto, red cloth embossed in black, two pages have been removed early on, otherwise it is in very good condition and the contents are in fine condition. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Mary Feddon.
London: Richard Green at the Three London Galleries, 2008. First edition Paperback Fine copy 
61 colour plates.With introduction by Mel Gooding. Quarto 124 p.p. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Furniture and Lamps: Volume 9: European Masters.
SPAIN: Ediciones Atrium. 8477411336 Hardcover 
Hardback , condition as new, in presentation box. With many colour photographs and illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Julian Schnabel.
London: Tate Gallery, 1982. First printing Staplebound near fine 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, small quarto, 16pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Modern English Interior.
London: Country Life. Hardcover 
A well illustrated look at the 1930's household, and its room design. This is cloth bound copy in good condition - very minor foxing/spine-marked. (224 pages). 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Glamour: Fashion, Design, Architecture.
London, United Kingdom: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2004. 0300106408 First edition Cloth 
Extensively illustrated, Catalogue of Exhibition at San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, illustrates its theory across all applied art from from jewellry to architecture, large quarto, bound in white cloth fine review copy with very slightly creased corners, heavy may require additional postage. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments Hertfordshire.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1910. First edition Grey cloth Sl foxed fore-edges, otherwise fine copy 
With 59 pages of plates & drawings in black and white, one fold out map tipped in at rear, 311pp, large quarto 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Turtle Creek Residence (One House).
Monacelli, March 1, 1997. 1885254482 Paperback 
With introduction by Antoine Predock. Printed in colour and b&w. Quarto 64p.p. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 SCULPTUR
Paris: E.L.A LA DIFFERENCE, 1989. Paperback Fine copy 
CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE SIEGFRIED GOHR. HEINZ PETER SCHWEFEL & KAY HEYMER. SHOWCASING WORKS OF BASELITZ, IMMENDORF, KIRKEBY, LUPERTZ, PENCK. PRINTED IN COLOUR AND B&W, QUARTO, UNPAGINATED. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 AUKETT EUROPE.
AUKETT, 2001. First edition Soft cover As New 
As new full colour quarto paperback catalogue of Aukett's design, architecture and engineering work. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Retrospecta 2002/2003 : Yale School of Architecture.
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A: Yale University School of Architecture, 2003. 0971826595 First edition Soft cover 
Nicely designed quarto paperback, white and yellow cover, as new, 160 pages. A "testament to student development, that utilises propagandistic techniques as a means of graphic conveyance to advertise the fine line between the subtle and the explicit, the comic and the critical, the daring and the vulnerable.". 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 No Frontiere Operating System.
Soft cover 
NICELY DESIGNED DESIGN CATALOGUE FOR NO FRONTIERE DESIGN. PAPERBACK, GOOD CONDITION. ILLUSTATED THROUGHOUT. EXPLORES THEIR "FLUID" APPROACH - GOING BEYOND ADVERTISING, NEW MEDIA ETC ANTO THE CONCEPTUAL REALM. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Letters and diaries of Oskar Schlemmer.
Illinois: North Western University Press, 1990. Paperback Fine copy 
Printed in b&w. Octavo 445 p.p 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 TypographicsThree Global Vision.
Dusseldorf: Hearst International,U.S, 2000. 0688179738 First edition 
Collection of graphic designs intended to entertain, amuse and infuriate, full colour small quarto original soft bound edition. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Katsura Moshino - Works for Girl Studio.
1998. 4309902804 Soft Cover 
Wow! fully illustrated in colour Moshino's work for Untied Future Organisation, Monday Michinu and DL KRUSH, original softbound, small quarto. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Donald Brun POSTER COLLECTION 02.
Switzerland: Lars Muller Publishers, 2001. 3907078535 First edition Printer Wrapper 
essay by Jean-Charles Giroud, illustrated in colour through-out, slim wrappers 60pp, fine copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Posters for Exhibition: 1980-2000.
Switzerland: Lars Muller Publishers, 2001. 3907078551 First edition Printer Wrapper 
POSTER COLLECTION 03, Essay by Stuart Bailey, illustrated in colour throughout, 60 pp, slim wrappers, fine copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Clubspotting.
34147 Trieste, TS, Italy: Happy Books,Italy, 2001. 8886416245 First edition Original Wraps 
Text in Italian & English, covers the DJs, Flyers, graphic design and new directors and their work, oblong in original wrappers, very slightly edge rubbed otherwise fine copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 BLIND SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY Issue Seven.
New York: Blind Spot Photography Inc, 1996. First edition Printer Wrapper 
With work by Roy Arden, Uta Barth, Ross Bleckner, Bill Burke, nan Goldin, AM Homes, Roger Newton and Lorna Simpson, colour and black and white, original quarto wrappers as issued, fine copy. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Source.
Dublin: Thames & Hudson, 2009. Paperback Fine copy 
Photographic review by Ireland's Gallery of Photography. Summer 2009. 80p.p. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Valentin Carron.
Zurich: Kunsthalle Zurich and JRP, 2004. Paperback Fine copy 
Printed in colour throughout. German and English text by Fabrice Stroun. Quarto 64 p.p. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Shift - A Head Of Time.
Germany: Kluckstr, 1997. 
A look at various 'graphic designer's' work. Produced in calendar form, for the year 1997. A limited edition of 1500 copies. In good condition. Illustrated through out.Text in English & German. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Art at Work in Milton Keynes.
Milton Keynes Development Association. paperback Near Fine 
Colour photographs of artworks. Small Quarto 48 p.p 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 GH -a Visual Agency.
London: Booth-clibborn Editions, 2004. 1861542682 First edition Hardcover 
As new pink quarto hardback. Well designed catalogue of Graphic Havoc, visual agency including details of projects from 1994 - 2004. Includes an essay byu Helen Walters, and extensive illustrations and reproducations of individual and collaborative projects. In full colour, with some nice, very contemporary and sometimes quirky artworks. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ARCHITECT BORIS VELIKOVSKY 1878 - 1937.
Budapest: Mockba, 2002. 5900048217 First edition Hard Cover Fine copy in slightly torn slipcase 
Illustrated through-out with coloured plates as well as black & white plates, plans and drawings, Velikovsky worked in both pre- and post- revolutionary Russia and was an advocate of the Garden suburb movement, his buildings include a wide range of building types, of which a significant number have survived, text in Russian with English summary at rear, large quarto fine copy in slightly torn slipcase. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Source.
Dublin: Thames & Hudson, 2009. Paperback Fine copy 
Photographic review by Ireland's Gallery of Photography. Spring 2009. 88p.p. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Source.
Dublin: Thames & Hudson, 2008. Paperback Fine copy 
Photographic review by Ireland's Gallery of Photography. Summer 2008. 88p.p. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Charles Rennie Mackintosh.
West Byfleet, United Kingdom: teNeues,Germany, 2002. 3823855433 First edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
As new octavo - good introduction to Rennie Mackintosh's central works including Glasgow School of Art, Martyr's Public School, Glasgow Herald Building among others. Succinct, but fully illustrated in colour. Hardnack with olive green dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Micro/Macro
Budapest: British Council, 2003. 9639115835 Cardboard Covers Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. With foreword by Julia Fabenyi and essay 'Forces of Magnitude' by Alex Farquhuarson. Dual text - Hungarian and English, accompanies 2003 exhibition. Quarto 168 p.p 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Andrea Palladio.
West Byfleet, United Kingdom: teNeues,Germany, 2002. 3823855417 First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Full colour introduction to the work of Andrea Palladio; photography, interior and exterior + architectural drawings throughout. 80 pages, slim hback octavo with dustwrapper, as new. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Fireplace Design.
West Byfleet, United Kingdom: teNeues,Germany, 2005. 3832790357 First edition Hardcover 
With over 140 full colour photographs, well designed look at the possibilities for and variety of fireplace designs. 136 page as new hardback in 5 languages. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Among other things / Anderen Onder
Fine copy 
Includes works by David Bade, Name, Job Koelewijn, Guy Mees amonst others. German text 178 p.p. quarto. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Graphic Design Index I.
Book Sales, 1997. 9810063245 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated throughout in colour, portfolio shows various art directors of period. 253 pp. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Art of Barbie, The.
London, United Kingdom: Vision On Publishing Ltd, 2000. 0953747921 First edition Paperback 
Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Designers and artists interpret barbie - the original supermodel. With work form J. Conran, David Bailey, Versace, Prada etc. over 100 page paperback quarto. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Cosmopolitan Hotels.
West Byfleet, United Kingdom: teNeues,Germany, 2003. 3823845462 First edition Soft Cover 
Hotel by hotel guide to classic modern archtecture and design, full colour photographs throughout. 400 page softback octavo, as new. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Cool Restaurants Munich.
West Byfleet, United Kingdom: teNeues,Germany, 2005. 3832790195 First edition Soft Cover 
Full colour photographs throughout illustrate and present the dynamic and stylishworld of modern Munich eateries. 136 page softback octavo, as new. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Rome Houses.
West Byfleet, United Kingdom: teNeues,Germany, 2004. 3823845640 Hardcover 
Hardback, condition as new. Illustrated thoughout in colour, text in English, German, Italian, and Spanish. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Takasaki Masaharu: An Architecture of Cosmology.
Cambridge: Princeton Architectural Press,U.S, 1998. 156898121X First edition Soft Cover fine copy 
An Architecture of Cosmology, detailed survey of built projects well illustrated in colour and black and white with plans and sections, slim quarto paperback edition, 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Philip King.
London: Whitechapel Gallery, 1968. First printing near fine, one page slightly loose near fine 
Illustrated with colour & b/w plates, quarto, unpagenated 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Bonhams catalogue Islamic & Indian Art.
London: Bohams, 2011. First printing Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, quarto, 240pp 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 APERTURE 50TH ANNIVERSARY 1952 - 2002 PART II.
New York: 2002. First edition Soft Cover Fine 
This deluxe portfolio of unparalleled images from Dorothea Lange, Barbara Morgan, Paul Strand, Edward Weston, and Minor White is a unique celebration of Aperture's golden anniversary, which commemorates the vision of the artists who founded Aperture. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 An American in Europe: The Photography Collection of Baroness Jeane Van Oppenheim from the Norton Museum of Art.
Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2000. 3775709738 Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Selection of works from the personal collection of the Collogne based collector Baroness Jeane von Oppenheim. Experience the developement of photogrpahy in the 20th century. 168 pages including 132 illustrations in duplex and color. Hardback with dustjacket in good condition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Portraits from a 50s Archive.
BELFAST: Belfast Exposed Photography. 09524212763 First edition Paperback As New 
Includes colour photographs from 1950s to 2005, essays and excerpts from interviews with a number of people living in Northern Ireland in 1950s. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 John Dugger
2010. Cardboard Covers Fine copy 
Printed to accompany exhibition at England Gallery in 2010. Colour and b&w catalogue 36 p.p. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Ayse Erkmen: Shipped Ships.
London: Deutsche Bank. 3935293216 As New 
Printed in colour with beautiful photographs. Two quarto volumes of 120 p.p. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 04/05 jahrbuch, architektur HDA. graz.
Graz: Herausgeber, Verlag, 2005. First edition Paperback Fine 
Fully illustrated yearbook presenting Styrian architecture with colour photography, digital designs and models throughout. Project by project analysis, with works from 16 firms. Quarto, 156 pages, as new. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Nicholas Grimshaw & Partners [Subtitle]: Book 1 Product, Book 2 Process.
London: Nicholas Grimshaw & Partners, 1988. 0951306901 First edition Paperback 
Architecture firm's brochure, divided into two parts - Book 1, Product, Book2, Process, ilustrated throughout with colour photography, models, drawings, layouts, elevations. Books held in a hard bubbled plastic slipcase. Quarto (square), 80 pages + 144 pages. Bottom corners slightly bumped, plastic of slipcase has become slightly discoloured and brittle with age, showing cracks, very good copies. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Modern interiors in Colour [Subtitle]: The English Edition of Farbige Raumkunst vol V 100 Designs in Colour.
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1929. First edition Hardcover 
With 100 designs for all areas of the home with designs by Hans Hartl, Reinhold Stoltz, Emil Fahrenkamp and Fritz August Breuhaus amongst others, showing influences of gropius, the Bauhaus, Le corbusier and Mallet stevens. Boards slightly bowed with 1" band of both upper and lower board damp-marked, not affecting tight clean interior. Binding is dark green cloth gilt. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Ida Applebroog Monalisa.
New York: Hauser & Wirth, 2009. 3952363006 First edition Cloth fine copy in fine dustwrapper 
Illustrated in colour through out, with essay by Julia Bryan-Wilson, bibliography and chronology, unpaginated, quarto 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Building Design Partnership [Subtitle]: Expressing Corporate Personality.
Edizioni Techno, 1986. Hard Cover Fine 
White spine, green top, with black letters Illustrated with full page colour photographs and colour drawings. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Man in the Middle
Distributed Art Pub Inc, 2004. 393564714X First edition Paperback Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated in colour throughout. Text in German and English. Octavo in transparent vinyl dustwrapper. 292 pages. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 visuell.
Frankfurt: Deutsche Bank Art, 2002/03. First edition As New 
Full page colour illustrations throughout. Introduction by Ariane Grigoteit and Friedhelm Hutte. Quarto paperback. 147 pages. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ISLAMIC & INDIAN ART.
LONDON: BONHAMS, 2006. Soft cover Fine 
Quarto catalogue with over 200 colour photographs. Binding is Oversized Paperback. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments City of Oxford.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1949. First edition Red cloth gilt Endpapers sl foxed, otherwise fine copy in frayed dustwrapper 
With 216 pages of plates in black and white, many drawings,one fold out plate, missing maps in rear pocket, 244pp, large quarto 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments Middlesex.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1937. First edition Red cloth gilt Endpapers sl foxed, otherwise fine copy in frayed dustwrapper 
With 184 pages of plates in black and white, many drawings,one fold out plate, map in rear pocket, 176pp, large quarto 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 'city : less aesthetics, more ethics'.
Venice: marsilio editori, 2000. 8820804212 Paperback Near Fine 
Venice biennale 2000, 7th international architecture exhibition 18.06. - 29.10.2000 Catalogue. Lavishly illustrated in colour. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments Westmorland.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1936. First edition Grey cloth decorated in black Book plate of the The United University Library, slight chipping to head and foot of spine otherwise near fine copy 
With 160 pages of plates in black and white, many drawings,one fold out plate, map in rear pocket, 302pp, large quarto 
Price: 160.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 House & Garden Modern Furniture and Decoration.
London: Conde Nast Publications, 1971. Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ 
Wonderful resource showcasing interiors from across the world. Octavo, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments City of York Volume II
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1972. First edition Red cloth gilt Fine copy in very slightly frayed dustwrapper 
With 62 pages of plates in black and white, many drawings, two fold out plates, 205pp, large quarto 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Focus 1.
London: Percy Lund Humphries & Co Ltd, Summer 1938. First edition Spiral Bound Card covers lightly scuffed but very nice bright copy 
5 pp of black and white illustrations, contributors include Le Corbusier, Anthony Cox & Maxwell Fry, 62pp + 6pp of advertisments, small quarto 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 L'ARCHITECTURE D'AUJOURD'HUI.
1994. 
SOMMAIRE DE NUMERO 291, FRENCH TEXT WITH FOCUS ON STEVEN HOLL. MAGAZINE, 140 P.P. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Art in Japan Today [Subtitle]: 1985-1995.
Tokyo: Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo, 1995. First edition Soft cover Fine 
Colour illustrations throughout, text in Japanese and English, 198 pages, Binding is Oversized Paperback. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Campus Kerkrade.
2005. 9070246597 Hard Cover Fine 
Photographic documentatioin of the campus 70 pages approximately of full plate colour photos with plans. Minimal text in Dutch. Unpaginated. Quarto. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Centre D'Art Contemporain 1974-1979 [Subtitle]: 56 + 1.
Geneva: Centre D'Art Contemporain, 1979. First edition Paperback Fine 
Photos of 56 artists work who showed "work in progress"at the Centre D'Art Contemporain 1974-1979 including Joan Jonas, Vito Acconci, Joseph Kosuth, Daniel Buren etc 52 pages of Black and white full plate photos. Text by Fulvio Salvadori in French and English. Unpaginated. Quarto. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments Herefordshire, Vols 1 - 3.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1931, 1932, 1934. First edition grey cloth Heads of spine rubbed otherwise very nearly fine copies 
Vol I South West 200 plates in black and white, fold out coloured map & plan in pocket to rear, 294pp, Vol II East, 190pages of black and white plates, fold out map, coloured map in rear pocket, 332pp, Vol III North-West 188 black and white plates, fold out map,coloured map in rear pocket, 264 pp, large quarto 
Price: 420.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Carse to Cameron: Art from Scotland 1820-1940.
London: Fine Art society, 2003. First edition Paperback Fine 
Catalogue in support of exhibition in 2003 45 full page catalogue entries in colour. 47 pages. Invitation card and price list laid in. Quarto 47 pages. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Japan in Transition: Drawings of the Meiji Period.
London: Milne Henderson, 1983. First edition Paperback Fine slight markings on cover 
Catalogue for exhibition in 1983 of preparatory drawings for illustrated novels by Toshikata (1866-1908) 144 duotone prints plus 3 in colour. Many reproduced at actual size. With letter and newspaper cutting laid in. Octavo Unpaginated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Art Directors index to Photographers No9.
Geneva: Roto-Vision S.A, 1983. 2880460373 First edition Cloth Fine copy in near fine dustwrapper- 
Catalogue of International commercial photographers in North Central and South America, Asia, SE Asia and Australasia Illustrated throughout in colour. Quarto 750 pp 620 in colour. Fine in Fine DJ (slightly rubbed). 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Modern and Contemporary British Art.
London: Bloomsbury Auctions, 2006. First edition Paperback Fine 
Catalogue for auction in November 2006 140 catalogue entries in colour plus additional illustrations Quarto 90pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments Essex, Vols 1 - 4.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916, 1921, 1922, 1923. First edition grey cloth Internally fine, Vol III rubbed at head and foot of spine otherwise very good copy, Vols I,II & IV internally fine, bindings split variously at spine 
Vol I North West, numerous black and white plates, fold out coloured map tipped to rear, 430pp, Vol II Central & South-West, numerous black and white plates, in black and white, fold out map, coloured map in rear pocket, 332pp, Vol III North East, numerous black and white plates, fold out coloured map tipped to rear, 274pp, Vol IV South East, numerous black and white plates, fold out coloured map tipped to rear, 317pp, large quarto 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments Huntingdonshire.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1926. First edition Grey cloth Endpapers sl foxed, otherwise fine copy in frayed dustwrapper 
With 166 pages of plates in black and white, many drawings,one fold out map tipped in at rear, 350pp, large quarto 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 British Architecture Today.
Venice: Edizioni Electa, 1991. 8843536494 First edition Paperback Fine 
This book is published in conjunction with the exhibition of British Architecture at the 1991 Venice Biennale. It offers an insight into the working methods and formal concerns of six architects and their practices - James Stirling, Sir Norman Foster, Sir Richard Rogers, Michael Hopkins, Nicholas Grimshaw and John Outram. Illustrated with black-and-white and colour photographs. 174.p. in total. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Alvar Aalto in Seven buildings: Interpretations of an architect's work = Alvar Aalto in sieben Bauwerken : Interpretationen des Lebenswerks eines Architekten.
Helsinki: Museum of Finnish Architecture, 1998. 9525195023 First edition Original wrappers Fine copy 
Very well illustrated study of seven buildings ranging from the 1929 Sanatorium in Palmio to the Vuoksenniska Church of 1958 Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, with contributions from Kristiina Paatero, Eija Rasuke and Timo Tuomi amongst others, dual text English/German,198pp, quarto. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 An Inventory by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments West Cambridgeshire.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968. First edition Olive green cloth gilt Fine copy in very slightly frayed dustwrapper 
With 144 pages of plates mostly in black and white, some colour, map in rear pocket, 256pp, large quarto 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 J J Pan (Master Architect Series, 4).
Images Publishing Dist A/C, July 18, 2006. 1864700580 Hardcover Fine copy 
Printed in colour. With essay by Joshua Jih Pan. Quarto 256 p.p. 
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 School Construction 1949 [Subtitle]: A reprint of the articles which appeared in 1949 in the School construction Section of "Education" (Offical Organ of the Association of Education Committees.
London: Councils and Education Press Ltd, 1949. First edition thus Hardcover Near fine condition 
An interesting insight into the pre-occupations and developments in relation to the extensvie early post war education building programme A bound reprint of twelve articles from Education for the year 1949, covering all aspects of school re-building across the country, 112pp +advts. Binding is cloth backed paper covered boards. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Venti Progetti per il future del Lingotto.
Milan: Etas Libri, 1984. First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Scarce, shows a wide range of solutions from prominent architects - Renzo Piano was the ultimate winner Illustrated in colour and black white throughout, text in Italian, brief history of Fiat, and of the Lingotto site, 20 design proposals by major architects including Renzo Piano, Cesar Pelli, James Stirling, Denis Lasdun and Richard Meier amongst others, 234pp, large quarto. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AmwellBookCompany.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com