|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lucio Fontana. Milan: Hayward Gallery, 1999. First edition Paperback As New 4to, Fully illustrated caltalogue from the Hayward Gallery Exhibition, includes essay by Susan Whitfield as well as an illustrated chronology, quarto, soft bound, fine copy Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL. London: Dean & Son Ltd, 1946. First Edition. Cloth backed illustrated paper-covered boards, coloured frontis otherwise two colour illustrations through out, boards rubbed and a little grubby but nice copy nevertheless Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
LITTLE STORIES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE. London: Erneest Nister , E P Dutton. First edition From the Nister series of picture and story books, No 2205,, coloured cromolitho frontis of a boy and a girl giving their spanial's coat a trim, black and white illustrations throughout, from several hands, four from steel engravings, the rest line drawings, very attractive pictorial glazed paper covered clth backed boards, illustrated with a young girl dandling a younger child under a bunch of mistltoe, exceptionally clear bright copy, small quarto Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Barnett Samuel & Son Ltd. London: Barnett Samuel, 1911. With 62 colour litho and approximately 30 black and white illustrations, a revised price list, wholesale and for exportation only, Barnett Samuel clearly had a very comprehensive stock of everything relating to musical instruments includings some rather strange items, very well produced hardbound catalogue, slight foxing to early pages, binding showing slight signs of wear but a bright attractive copy Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
MANUFACTURE DE TOILES. Nancy, France: Gerardmer, 1927. Blanchiment a L'Eau sur le pre, confection de Draps de Lits et Taie D'Oreillers, Chemises, Ourlets a jour et festons, 22 plates illustrating these lace and decorative hand made edgings for sheets, pillow cases, shirts and table cloths, laid in is a price list to accompany dated August 1927, large quarto softbound, grey wrappers with attractive art nouveau design, small split at base of spine otherwise fine copy Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
CATALOGUE TRES ELEGANT GRAND EDITION NO 96 jOURANL MENSUEL. Bruxelles: B Tondeur & Cie, 1937. Planche de Coupe avec 16 Patrons Gratuits (free patterns), includes pictures of numerous patterns which may be purchased, plus four pages of eight designs "description des croques originaux colores a la main, (sketches of original designs coloured by hand, also giving the cut of the pattern in sketch form, ranging from day dresses to evening wear, plus a number of similar pages but printed. Execellent reference material for period design for European projects, original wrappers, largelyy in colour foolscap size, slightly creased otherwise fine copy Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
TRADE CATALOGUE - GRANDS MAGASIN DE LA BOURSE. Bruxelles: 1909. First edition Lingerie Blanc: Contains a fully illustrated range of household linen, some with cloth samples attached, uniforms for indoor servants and lingerie for women and children, underwear for men and some outer wear men's shirts, collars and dresses for women & children, also examples of carpets and some furniture 68 pages coloured outer wrappers, very nice copy Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
TRADE CATALOGUE - DISPLAY CLIPS for All PURPOSES. Birmingham, England: British Pens Ltd. 30 page catalogue with a range of clips, stands etc for dispaying or pricing un-numerable objects, even includes handsome illustrations of all manner of bulldog clips, interestingly this copy has clearly been used by a Continental purchaser as a number of items as marked and priced in ink, in a continental hand, small quarto, original orange wrappers, fine copy Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
FOUR WITNESSES. MIDDLESEX: The Grail, 1947. with 10 scraper board full page plates by B de Bezer, illustrating excepts from the Four Evangelists describing the Crucifixion from the Last Supper to the Resurrection, fine copy in chipped dustwrapper Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
PERSPECTIVES; Couleus et Materiaux, Sequences, Espaces, Cadrages. France.: JCDecaux, 1989. First edition Highly stylish French hardback book which explores having a sense of the city (le sens de la ville), including design, environmental and architectural approaches. It is mainly made up of full page colour illustration, with snippets of text (in French), and is separated into chapters on perspectives, colours and materials, sequences (journeys), spaces and frameworks. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
OCEAAN COALITIES. NiJMEGEN. First edition Catalogue if work and exhibitions held by Dutch artisic collective Oceaan coalities. Well designed pb with shiny colour prinited pages. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
GOREY, Edward. New York: Hawthorn Inc, 1967. A typical delightful Gorey alphabet, illustrated paper covered boards, with a few very light marks, a very nice copy Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Renzo Piano : Buildings and Projects: 1971-1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1989. 0-8478-1124-7 First edition First edition paperback. Monograph of Italian architect's Piano's work from the last eighteen years, incl Centre Pompidou and the Menil Collection Museum in Houston. Introduction by Pul Goldberger, and a couple of interviews but mainly photography, drawings and plans, incl some very dynamic images - in b/w and colour. Fine copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
MIAMI HOUSES. NEW YORK, Dusseldorf and West Byfleet: TeNeues. 3-8238-4545-4 First edition First edition soft cover guide book style octavo. 400pages, colour photography throughout. Fine copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
THE SCHOOLGIRL'S OWN ANNUAL 1923. London: The Schoolgirl's Own, 1923. With story by Hilda Richards and front cover and story illustrated by Alfred Bestall, the first year of the annual, one coloured plate loose, cloth backed illustrated paper covered boards, edge scuffed but quite a nice bright copy Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Alsop and Stormer : Selected and Current Works (The Master Architect Ser.). Mulgrave, VIC, Australia: Images Publications, 1999. 1-86470-001-7 First edition First edition hardback quarto in dustwrapper. 256 pages. Colourful and comprehensive monograph of selected and current works, with designs, drawings and photography throughout. Unravels the liberated and playful formal aesthetics; the use of the blob form (pod, egg, nest, womb) and the poetic, organic, and orthogonal structuring and cladding. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
TERRY FARRELL, Selected and Current Works. Victoria, Australia: THE Images Publishing Group, 1994. 4-87246-316-1 First edition In Japanese and English, exhibits selected and current work, which with an interview, colour and b/w photography and plans, secures his role in Post-modern architecture. 256 pages, hardback quarto in v good condition but creased and sl torn dustwrapper. Price:
26.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
MICHAEL WILFORD AND PARTNERS. BiLBAO: 1999. First edition Colourful square octavo, v good condition. In Spanish and English, complilation of architectural projects, illustrated with colour photography, diagrams and models. 235 pages. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
ART JOURNAL 1885 New Series. London: J S Virtue & Co Ltd, 1885. With 5 line engravings, 5 etchings, 2 reproductions in facsimile and numerous steel engravings of very high quality illustrating all aspects of art, architecture and artifacts both historic and contemporary, folio, 3/4 calf, rubbed and badly edge worn, with damage at head of spine and upper corner of lower board, however still tight clean copy Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Animal : Dolce and Gabbana. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1998. 0789204398 First edition A good collection of animal fashion prints by this designer. This is photographed in black & white and colour.In good condition. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Chlorantine Fast Colours On Cotton Piece Goods. Basle(Switzerland).: Ciba Limited., N.D. A very intersting book on colour shading and the dying of cloth, with inserts of tables of cloth colours and what to expect when you use certain dyes. The book is complete and in near to FINE condition. As there is no date, I would have thought it between mid 1950s and 1960s? Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Les Tireurs Photographes. France.: Contrejour / Agfa., 1993. 2859491511 A mini 4 volume set, in a card slip case. Each volume is numbered and the photographers name on the spine - 1. Jean - Yves BREGAND / 2. Guillaume GENESTE / 3. Yvon Le MARLEC / 4. Philippe SALAUN. Each volume is a small paper back, illustrated with photos. It is in FINE condition.(All text is in French). Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
LACE CROCHET - ALBUM D'OUVRAGES. Brussels. An Album with 30 pages of examples of lace crochet, 197 in all tacked on to the pages, the majority are in white or cream with a few in colour. The examples are carefully arranged and mounted, with a considerable range of styles and varieties, there would seem to be no repetition of patterns. Included are edgings, circular designs, designs based on squares, deep borders, laces for fichus and neckpieces for dresses. It is a quite incredible collection and I am sorry to have little detail of its provenance. The album was purchased in Brussels and probably dates from the late nineteenth/early twentieth century. The album is oblong quarto, red cloth embossed in black, two pages have been removed early on, otherwise it is in very good condition and the contents are in fine condition Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
LeCorbusier. West Byfleet: TeNeues, 2003. 3823845349 First edition Photographs by Anrier Denis, well photographed resume of Corb's buildings, small slim octavo, fine review copy industwrapper Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
22 DANSKE EENFAMILEHUSE. DenMARK. nd but successor to 21 Danske Een Familehuse published in 1949, this volume surveys houses built between 1949 and 1953, Black and white photographs through out, Planning by Tage Werner Christiansen, interior design commentary by Nanna & Jorgen Ditzel, garden design explained by Georg Boye, illustrated houses by Jorn Utzon and Arne Jacobson amongst others, in Danish but with a key to main vocabulary in several languages including English, oringinal wrappers, fine copy Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
PICASSO Die Sammlung LUDWIG. Munchen: Prestel, 1992. 37913123509 First edition Paperback With essays by Evelyn Weiss, Maria Teresa Ocana, and Pierre Daix, 180 plates, mosstly in colour, text in German, large quarto paperback, heavy additional postage is required Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Modern English Interior. London: Country Life. A well illustrated look at the 1930's household, and its room design. This is cloth bound copy in good condition - very minor foxing/spine-marked. (224 pages). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
GIORGIO MORANDI. Ivrea, Italy: Ing. Olivetti & C, S p A, 1961. First edition Original Wraps 4 pp essay by Laberto Vitali (text in Italian), 12 full colour plates tipped onto loose leaf cards, plates printed title underneath each plate, examples from 1914 to 1950, very well reproduced all in white card folder, 11 1/2 in x 15 1/4, with tissue wrapper and title to upper wrapper, fine copy Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Glamour: Fashion, Design, Architecture. London, United Kingdom: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2004. 0300106408 First edition Cloth Extensively illustrated, Catalogue of Exhibition at San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, illustrates its theory across all applied art from from jewellry to architecture, large quarto, bound in white cloth fine review copy with very slightly creased corners, heavy may require additional postage Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
TRADE CATALOGUE - AU BON MARCHE. Bruxelles: Vaxelaire-Claes, 1914. Catalogue for Ete 1914, 23 pp plus 4 pp laid in insert 'Soieries dernieres Creations en vogue, plus order sheet with comprehensive instructions for measurements for ordering, shoes for examples reuiring a tracing of the foot plus measurements at six points, illustrated with drawings through out, gentlemens' wear, ladies wear, childrens' wear, both outerwear and underwear, a whole page devoted to plumes, another to shoes and suspender belts, also luggage curtains and carpets, rear cover has photographs of girls modelling hats mostly of stunning ugliness (the hats not the girls), front cover in full colour, 101/2" x 14" , front cover a little foxed otherwise very nice copy Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Abraham Zabludovsky - Architect. Mexico.: Noriega., 1998. First edition An excellent 2 volume set in fine condition, with its dustwrapper's. Which looks at this Mexican architects work, he has designed and constructed more than 200 buildings. Volume 'A' covers his work from 1945 to 1978, with over 400 illustrations and an essay by Jorge Glusberg. Volume 'Z' covers his work from 1978 to 1998, with over 400 illustrations and an essay by Paul Heyer. (Volume A - 380 pages & Volume Z - 416 pages). This is a very heavy set, so there will be an extra postage charge. (Text in English & Spanish). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
AUKETT EUROPE. AUKETT, 2001. First edition As New As new full colour quarto paperback catalogue of Aukett's design, architecture and engineering work. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Retrospecta 2002/2003 : Yale School of Architecture. New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale University School of Architecture, 2003. 0-9718265-9-5 First edition Nicely designed quarto paperback, white and yellow cover, as new, 160 pages. A "testament to student development, that utilises propagandistic techniques as a means of graphic conveyance to advertise the fine line between the subtle and the explicit, the comic and the critical, the daring and the vulnerable." Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
No Frontiere Operating System.
NICELY DESIGNED DESIGN CATALOGUE FOR NO FRONTIERE DESIGN. PAPERBACK, GOOD CONDITION. ILLUSTATED THROUGHOUT. EXPLORES THEIR "FLUID" APPROACH - GOING BEYOND ADVERTISING, NEW MEDIA ETC ANTO THE CONCEPTUAL REALM. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
GH -a Visual Agency. London: Booth-clibborn Editions, 2004. 1-86154-268-2 First edition As new pink quarto hardback. Well designed catalogue of Graphic Havoc, visual agency including details of projects from 1994 - 2004. Includes an essay byu Helen Walters, and extensive illustrations and reproducations of individual and collaborative projects. In full colour, with some nice, very contemporary and sometimes quirky artworks. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Italian Art 1200 To 1900. London: William Clowes & Sons Ltd., 1930. First edition This is an illustrated souvenir of 'The Exhibition of Italian Art at Burlington House' in 1930, with an introduction by Ugo Ojetti. Well illustrated through out in black & white. (122 pages). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
French Art 1200 To 1900. London: William Clowes & Sons Ltd., 1932. First edition Produced as a souvenir of the exhibition of 'French Art' at the 'Royal Academy Of Arts' in 1932. In good condition, well illustrated through out. (111 pages) Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
TypographicsThree Global Vision. Dusseldorf,: Hearst International,U.S., 2000. 0688179738 First edition Collection of graphic designs intended to entertain, amuse and infuriate, full colour small quarto original soft bound edition Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Posters for Exhibition: 1980-2000. Switzerland: Lars Muller Publishers, 2001. 3907078551 First edition Printer Wrapper POSTER COLLECTION 03, Essay by Stuart Bailey, illustrated in colour throughout, 60 pp, slim wrappers, fine copy Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Clubspotting. 34147 Trieste, TS, Italy: Happy Books,Italy, 2001. 8886416245 First edition Original Wraps Text in Italian & English, covers the DJs, Flyers, graphic design and new directors and their work, oblong in original wrappers, very slightly edge rubbed otherwise fine copy Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
BLIND SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY Issue Seven. New York: Blind Spot Photography Inc, 1996. First edition Printer Wrapper With work by Roy Arden, Uta Barth, Ross Bleckner, Bill Burke, nan Goldin, AM Homes, Roger Newton and Lorna Simpson, colour and black and white, original quarto wrappers as issued, fine copy Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Graphis Digital Fonts 1. Sewickley, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Graphis Inc, 1996. 1888001054 First edition Cloth First international collection of digital type in which the the font designers have designed the spreads, exciting variety of work printed in full colour, quarto bound in black cloth in dustwrapper Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Shift - A Head Of Time. Germany: Kluckstr., 1997. A look at various 'graphic designer's' work. Produced in calendar form, for the year 1997. A limited edition of 1500 copies. In good condition. Illustrated through out.Text in English & German. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
TRADE CATALOGUE - BONNETERIE MERCERIE. Belgium: 1964. Original Wraps Near Fine in Wraps A trade catalogue for general small town shops to select stock, covers mens, womens & childrenswear, and general household items such as curtains, linen and haberdashery, contains some colour sections and has samples of cloth attached to show patterns and colour ways, a very useful indicator for set designers for sixties productions set in Europe, in French and Walloon, laid in is price list, quarto with card covers, near fine copy Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
| |