The Amwell Book Company


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Caulfield, Patrick. Patrick Caulfield: Exhibition.
London: Gallery, 1999. 1853321842 First edition Hardcover Fine copy 
Contains colour plates. An essay by Marco Livingstone, chronology compiled by Richard Riley. 152.p. in total. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 CAUTE, David. THE K-FACTOR.
London: Michaelll Joseph, 1983. Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Fiirst Edition. ISBN:0-7181-22607. Fine copy in dw with very sl creasing at head of spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 CAUTE, David. FEVER PITCH.
New York: Pantheon, 1961. 1st Edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
First American Edition. Slightly shabby in frayed dust wrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Cecchini, Giovanni; Neri, Dario. The Palio of Siena.
Siena: Monte dei Paschi, 1958. First edition Fine copy in slightly torn dustwrapper. 
A detailed history of the evolution of the Sienese Palio - horse races. With many b/w archival illustrations and texts + colour photography depicting more contemporary races/rituals/ banners. Heavy and large quarto (check postage), 372pp. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Celant, Germano. Madly in Love: The Luigi and Peppino Agrati Collection.
Milan: Skira, 2003. 8884913047 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
illustrated in colour throughout, 423pp, large quarto 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Celant, Germano. Anselm Kiefer.
Milan: SKIRA, 2011. 8857211150 First edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, Over the past four decades, Anselm Kiefer has produced a diverse body of work in painting, sculpture, and installation that has made him among the most important artists of his generation. His subject matter includes sources as diverse as Teutonic mythology and history, alchemy, and the nature of belief, all depicted in a bewildering variety of materials, including oil paint, dirt, lead, models, photographs, woodcuts, sand, straw, and all manner of organic material. Quarto, 335pp 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 CENGIZKAN, Ali (Editor. M.E.T.U Journal Of Faculty Of Architecture.
Turkey: METU, 2004. 0002585316 First edition Soft cover 
This is volume 21 number 1-2 of this issue, of this 'Middle Eastern' architecture magazine. In as new condition. Illustrated through out. (135 pages). Text in English & Turkish. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Cerver, Francisco Asensio (ed). Special Buildings 4
Barcelona: Atrium, Barcelona. First edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, with 24 individual case studies, in dual Englsh and Japanese, large quarto, 255pp 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Cerver, Francisco Asensio and Francisco Asensio Cerver. The Architecture of Minimalism.
New York: Hearst Corporation, 1998. 0823061493 First edition Paperback Fine 
This volume proposes a global vision of the influence of minimalism in architecture through the detailed study of the buildings designed by Souto de Moura, Tadao Ando, John Pawson, Hiroshi Naito, Shigeru Uchida. Richly illustrated with colour photogrpahs. 191.p. in total. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 CHADBOURN, Mark. KONEC SVETA.
Polaris, 2005. 807332055X Paperback 
Vek Rozvratu - Kniha Prvni, translated by Eva Konecna, paperback, fine copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 CHADBOURN, Mark. Im Angesicht Der Gotter.
Blanvalet, 2004. 3442241928 Paperback 
Weltendammerung 3, transalted into German by Joanna Stefanidis, paperbacl, fine copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 CHADBOURN, Mark. Queen of Sinister, The.
London, United Kingdom: Gollancz, 2004. 057507275X First edition Hard Cover In Dust Jacket 
Very fine copy in very fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Chadderton, David V. Building Services Engineering.
London: Spon Press, 2004. 0415315352 Fourth edition paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with diagrams and photographs. Octavo, 378 pp 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Chadwick, George F. The Park and the Town [Subtitle]: Public Landscape in the 19th and 20th Centuries.
London: The Architectural Press, 1966. First edition Cloth In Dust Jacket 
Thorough survey begining with John Nash and Regent's Park but moves worldwide with good international coverage, includes early proposals for the Lea Valley Regional Park from Amwell Springs to the now Olympic site Extensively illustrated with photographs in black and white, maps and plans, 388pp, quarto. Rear hinge cracked otherwise fine copy in very good dustwrapper faded at spine. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 CHADWICK, Michael (Guest-Editor. Back to School : Architectural Education - The Information And The Argument.
London: Wiley-Academy, 2004. 0470870753 First edition 
A look the architectural schools and what courses they are teaching. In as new condition. Colour photography through out. (136 pages). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 CHALLIE, Laurence Buffet. The Art Nouveau Style.
London: Academy Editions, 1982. 0856706701 Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
A near to fine copy with its dust jacket. This looks at the arts in general of this period, covering jewellery, wall paper, furniture, glass, clothes and many other things. It is a well illustrated copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Chan, Bernard. New Architecture in China.
London: Merrell, 2005. 1858942993 First edition Hardcover As New in Very Good + DJ 
Full colour survey of contemporary architecture in China, with photography, computer aided designs, and elevations. Charts the extraordinary boom in building accross China, and the talent it has attracted. With works by Zaha Hadid, Paul Andreu, Norman Foster, Kishgo Kurokawa and I.M. Pei in addition to homegrown designers. Also includes designs fo 2008 Olympics. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Chance, Stephen; Powers, Alan. Out of the Ordinary: Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects.
London, United Kingdom: Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 2005. 190477234X First edition Soft cover 
Square paperback, in full colour, detailing the work of Pollard Thomas Edwards architects. Focusses on their delicate and insightful and often ingenious use of inner city space, redevelopment, and how this has affected the urban landscape and the experience of its dwellers. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 CHANDLER, Ian. Repair & Refurbishment Of Modern Buildings.
London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1991. 0713464178 Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Well illustrated look at this subject using black & white photography. This is a 'Review Copy', in as NEW condition, with its dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 CHANDLER, Raymond. SPEAKING.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. 1st Edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
First Edition. Sl foxing to fe ow very nice copy in chipped and frayed dw with a tear mended with selotape. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Châo, Sonia R; Abramson, D. Kohn Pederson Fox: Buildings and Projects, 1976-86.
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A: Rizzoli International Publications Inc.,U.S, 1987. 0847807495 First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Richly illustrated with photographs, layouts, drawings, and elevations throughout. Presents buildings and projects from the celebrated architectural firm from 1976 - 1986. as new - paperback of 352 pages. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Chapman, Tony. Architecture 04: The Guide to the RIBA Awards.
London: Merrell, 2005. 1858942608 First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated in colour, each winner illustrated with photographs and plans. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Chappell, David and Vincent Powell-Smith. The JCT Minor Works Form of Contract.
London: Blackwell Science, 1999. 0632039671 First edition Paperback 
Fine (slight creases on cover). 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Chappell, David. Understanding JCT Standard Building Contracts (Builders' Bookshelf).
London: Spon Press, 2000. 0415231078 6th edition Paperback Fine copy as new 
New edition of David Chappell's bestselling basic guide to the most common forms of building contract, the Joint Contract tribunal (JCT) standard contracts. The sixth edition covers all the revisions to the JCT, IFC and MW contracts that have come into force since the fifth edition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Chappuis, Adrien. The Drawings of Paul Cézanne: A catalogue Raisonné.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. 0500090882 First edition Cloth with morocco spine labels Very very slight spotting to fore-edge otherwise fine copies in slightly scuffed slipcase 
Volume I Introduction and Catalogue, illustrated in black and white, 288pp, quarto, Volume II Plates, with 1223 black and white plates unpaginated, large quarto 2 volumes in cloth slipcase 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 CHAPUIS DESSIEGNES. LINCOLN TOBIER
Paris: Ecole Nationale Supieure des Beaux-Arts, 2003. 284056131X First edition Paperback Fine copy 
illustrated in black and white, French text, 286pp, quarto 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Charlesworth, J.J. Memory Club: Andrew Bick, Selected Works 2003-2005.
London: PANTS & VEST Publications, 2005. 0955118204 Hardcover Fine 
Illustrated in colour throughout, 48pp, quarto. Binding is Hardcover, illustrated boards as issued. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Charley Harper. Charley Harper An Illustrated Life.
Los Angeles: Ammo Books, 2007. 0978607651 First edition Illustrated glazed boards in illustrated card slip Fine copy in card slipcase, also fine 
illustrated in colour throughout, very large & heavy landscape folio 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Chase, John Leighton. L.A. 2000+: New Architecture in Los Angeles.
New York: Monacelli, 2006. 1580931715 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper 
Works include Walt Disney Concert Hall by Frank Gehry, Somis Hay Ban by Studio Pali Fekete Architects, Godfredsen-Sigal's Hustler Casino Illustrated throughout with colour plates, contains a revealing look at architectural trends emerging from LA at the begginning of the 21st century. LA 2000+ presents some of the finest works completed since 2000. 224pp quarto. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Chase, John. Glitter, Stucco and Dumpster Diving: Reflections on Building Production in the Vernacular City.
London, United Kingdom: Verso, 2004. 1859841384 First edition Soft Cover Fine copy 
extensively illustrated in black and white, inlcudes bibliography, Commended in the Pen/Architectural Digest Award for Literary writing on the Visual Arts, small quarto softbound, review copy - fine. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Chaslin, François. Norman Foster.
Milan, Paris: Electa Moniteur, 1986. 2866530322 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
Architectural monograph with project by project analysis, illustated generously with black and white and colour photography, models, and line drawings. In French, 160 pages + 16 page English essay - 'An Iron Will' - at the end. Quarto, used but near fine. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Chastel, Andre . The Studios and Styles of the Renaissance: Italy 1460-1500
London: Thames and Hudson, 1966. First English language edition Fine in Fair DJ, Fair Slipcase 
With 116 Colour Plates, 249 Black and White Plates, 423 pp, Octavo. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 CHATTERTON, Frederick. ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE AT A GLANCE.
London: The Architectural Press, 1942. Half-cloth In Dust Jacket 
A simple Review of the Chief Periods of Architecture, 5th Edition enlarged, illustrated with sketches and black and white photographs, nice little book which finished at the late Georgian period, fine copy in a disgrace of a dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 CHATWIN, Bruce. UTZ.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1988. 0224026089 First edition Hardback In Dust Jacket 
Fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 CHATWIN, Bruce. The Viceroy Of Ouidah.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. First edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
This is the authors second book. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Chemetoff, Alexandre. Alexandre Chemetoff Visits: Town and Territory a " Architecture in Dialogue.
Birkhauser, 27-Aug-2. 3034601123 First printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, drawings and plans, quarto, 490pp 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Chermayeff, Serge and Richard A. Plunz. Design and the Public Good: Selected Writings 1930-1980, by Serge Chermayeff.
London: The MIT Press, 1983. 0262160889 First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Spanning a fifty-year period, these writings exhibit much of the variety of from and scale found in Serge Chermayeff's designs, which range from the city plans or the total environment to the individual house, from a seashore park to a an item of a furniture. The forty essays, articles, and lectures are grouped under three general headings: Pathology of Environment, The Professional Condition; and Education for Design. Many of Chermayeff's concerns are addressed here; for example his fear that modernism was deteriorating into just another 'style' rather than serving as a means for resolving social and enviromental conflicts. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings, scetches and photographs. 414.p. in total. Fine in slightly faded DJ, few underlines in ink in the book. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Cherry, G E. Town Planning in its Social Context.
United Kingdom: Leonard Hill Books, 1970. 0249441187 First edition Paperback Near Fine in Wraps 
With 8 pp of photographs, 182p, octavo 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Cherry, Kelly. Lovers and Agnostics (Classic Contemporary).
Carnegie-mellon University Press, 1995. 0887482082 Paperback 
Octavo 68 p.p. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Chevalier, Tracy. Falling Angels.
Glasgow, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2001. 0007108257 First edition Hard Cover In Dust Jacket 
Mint copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Chong, Alan; Pegazzano, Donatella; Zikos, Dimitrios. Raphael, Cellini & A Renaissance Banker, The Patronage of Bindo Altoviti.
Boston: Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 2004. 8837023529 First edition Cloth In Dust Jacket 
This book examines the patronage and life of Bindo Altoviti (1491-1556), a papal banker who divided his activities between Rome and Florence. His collection, while not large, included striking and innovative works by Raphael, Michelangelo, Benvenuto Cellini, Francesco Salviati, Jacopo Sansovino and Giorgio Vasari. This volume considers a wide variety of issues. Bindo's banking and politics are explored. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. 488.p. in total. One corner bumped otherwise fine, DJ slightly creased around the edges. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 CHRISTIE, Agatha. Hickory Dickory Dock.
London: The Crime Club (Collins, 1955. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Hercule poirot invesigates. In good condition, with its dustwrapper-spine has faded. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Chuen, Pak Sheung. Sprout from White Nights.
Stockholm: Bonniers Konsthall, 2008. First edition Paperback New 
Beuatifully and unusually constructed book with fold out dustwrapper and pages divided in 3 to make 3 books in one. Project book/ catalogue for show of Chinese artists in Sweden. Text in Swedish, Mandarin and English. Some b/w illustrations. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Chuilleanain, Eilean Ni. The Sun-Fish.
1852354828 Paperback Fine copy 
Edited by Peter Fallon. Octavo 61 p.p. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 CHURCHILL. DAVID. DAVID CHURCHILL Architectural + Interiors photography.
Brighton: David Churchill. First printing Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated throguhout with colour plates, small quarto, 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Ciucci, Giorgio & Co dal, Francesco. Architettura italiana del Novecento.
Milan: Electra. hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Sponsored by Banco Ambrosiano Veneto. Printed in b&w. Quarto 268 p.p. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Claramunt, Marc & Mosbach, Clare. PAGES PAYSAGES, Landscape Review
Basel: Birkhauser, 2000. 3764363223 First edition in English wrappers Fine copy 
Illustrated in colour and black and white, includes articles by Alain Richert, Giovanni Careri, Ken Smith and Veronique Lathiere, large quarto 191pp 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Clark, Julia Rosa ; Blom, Zander . Hypocrite's Lament & The Drain of Progress.
London: Ferreira Projects, 2008. 1906685037 Limited ed Paperback Fine copy 
Limited edition - no 456/500. Published for an exhibtion at Ferreira Projects July 2008. Artists project book, with text pieces and colour illustrations throughout. Small quarto, unpaginated (approx 100pp.) . 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Clark, Timothy; etc. Dawn of the Floating World 1650-1765, The: Early Ukiyo-e Treasures from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2002. 1903973007 First edition Cloth Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- very slightly faded at spine 
Published to accompany exhibition at Royal Academy of Arts in 2002 with contributions by leading scholars including Timothy Clark, Anne Nishimura Morse and Louise E. Virgin, with numerous excellent colour plates, pp.333, Large quarto. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Clarke, Basil & Betjeman, John. English Churches.
New York: London House & Maxwell, 1964. First American edition Hard Cover In Dust Jacket 
With 263 black and white photographs, 208pp, small quarto. Fine copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 CLARKE, Conor. ORANJE & GREEN, Holland - Ireland Design Connections 1951-2002.
Amsterdam: BIS Publishers, 2002. 9063690169 First edition Soft cover 
First edition smallish paperback. Full of colour images and well designed. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Clarke, Michael. National Galleries of Scotland
Edinburgh: Trusteesof the National Galleries of Scotland, 2004. First edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, published on the occasion of the completion of the Playfair project in August 2004. Quarto, 56pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Clarke, Pete. Looking Back: Facing Forward: Mistakes and Metaphors
Liverpool: Victoria Gallery & Museum, 2009. 0956359507 First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, icludes essay and interview with the artist, small quarto, 64pp 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 CLAUSEN, Meredith L. Pietro Belluschi: Modern American Architect.
London, United Kingdom: MIT Press Ltd, 1995. 0262032201 First edition Cloth In Dust Jacket 
Illustrated through-out with colour & black and white photos, sketches and plans, detailed biography with a slected list of projects, bibliogrpahy and notes, quarto bound in grey cloth, fine copy in fine dustwrapper, 
Price: 33.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Clayton, Timothy. The English Print, 1688-1802.
London: Paul Mellon Centre/ Yale University Press, 1997. 0300066503 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, 337pp, large quarto 
Price: 360.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Clément, Gilles; Rocca, Alessandro (editor),. Planetary Gardens: The Landscape Architecture of Gilles Clément.
Berlin: Birkhäuser Basel, 2008. 3764387815 First edition Hardcover Fine copy 
Illustrated with photographs and drawings, 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Cliff, Stafford. The Best in Retail Corporate Identity.
Switzerland: Rotovision, 1996. 2880462576 First edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Quarto. 244pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Cliffe, Peter. Fascinating Rhythm.
Baldock, United Kingdom: Egon Publishers Limited, 1990. Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Cloth. Fine/Fine. 1st. ISBN:0905858492. pp. 282. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Clifford, Timothy. The Three Graces.
Edinburgh: National Galleries Of Scotland, 2006. 0903598590 First printing Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, published to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery of Scotland in 1995, quarto, 112pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Clinton, Clara. Donald Hamilton Fraser: A Retrospective: Metamorphosis Not Metaphor.
London: Lund Humphries Publishers, 2009. 1848220421 First edition Hardcover Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, quarto, 152pp 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Cloepfil, Brad. Allied Works Architecture: Occupation.
New York: Gregory Miller/Hatje Cantz, 2011. 3775728384 First edition Cloth Fine copy 
Illustrated in colour throughout, drawings and photographs, 438pp, large quarto 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Cluck, Gustav. Peter Bruegel the Elder.
London: The Commodore Press, 1937. First edition Cloth 
With 63 colour and b/w plates, detailed notes on each image and insightful and lively introductory text. Translated from the German by Eveline Byam Shaw. Large hardback with cloth boards, fine copy, heavy (extra postage likely). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Coaldrake, W. Architecture and Authority in Japan (Nissan Institute/Routledge Japanese Studies Series.
London: Routledge, 1996. 041510601X First edition Paperback near fine 
Illustrated throughout with black & white plates and drawings, relates the architecture of Japan and its symbolic relationship with the politics and religious beliefs of the during the most important points in its history.337pp small quarto. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Coe Ralph T. Sacred Circles [Subtitle]: Two Thousand Years of North American Indian Art.
London: Arts Council, 1976. 01728700964 First edition Paperback 
16 colour plates illustrated throughout with black and white photos. Large octavo 235 pages. Near Fine spine creased and cover marked. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 COE,JONATHAN. THE HOUSE OF SLEEP.
MIDDLESEX: Viking, 1997. Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
ISBN:0 670 86458 7. Fine copy in very minorly torn tracing paper dw. Signed by author. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Coetzee, J. M. Disgrace.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000. 0436204894 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
In as NEW condition, with its dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Cohen, Arthur A. Sonia Delaunay.
New York: Harry N Abrams, March 1988. 0810902923 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated in colour and black and white, 206pp, landscape quarto 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Cohen, David and Sharon Corwin, Alex Katz. Alex Katz: Collages.
Waterville, Maine: Colby College Museum of Art, Waterville, Maine, 2005. 0972848452 First edition Hardcover Fine copy 
Published in conjunction with an exhibtion at Colby College Museum of Art, June 26 - September 18th, 2005. With 74 full page colour plates + several smaller colour illustrations. Quarto, 180 pp. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Cohen, Jean-Louis. Mies Van der Rohe.
London: Spon, 1996. 0419203303 First English language edition Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated in black and white, translated from the French by Maggie Rosengarten, 143pp, small quarto. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Cohen, John. THERE IS NO EYE.
New York: Powerhouse Books, 2001. 157687107X First edition Hardcover Fine copy, slightly worn d/w 
Illustrated throughout with b/w plates, quarto, 200pp 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Cohen, Jonathan. Communication and Design with the Internet : A Guide for Architects Planners and Building Professionals.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2000. 0393730433 Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Cloth. As New/Fine Dw. 1st. ISBN:0393730433. pp. 286. ills. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 COHN, William. CHINESE PAINTING.
London: PHAIDON, 1948. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
224 Plates in black and white, a comprehensive survey with bibliography, index and table of dynasties, very nice copy indeed in rubbed dustwrapper. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Colafranceschi, Daniela. Landscapes + (Landscapes Series).
Barcelona: Gustavo Gili, 2007. 8425221757 First edition Paperback Near Fine in Wraps 
Illustrated in black and white, 208pp, octavo 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Coldwell, Paul and Ian Hunt. Paul Coldwell: I Called When You Were Out.
Cambridge: Kettle's Yard Gallery, 2008. 1904561306 First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Catalogue for exhibition at Kettles Yard, September 2008- January 2009. Colour photographs throughout. Small quarto, 70 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Cole, Doris. From Tipi to Skyscraper [Subtitle]: A History of Women in Architecture.
Boston: i press, 1973. 0262530333 Paperback Near fine copy 
This is a history of women in American Architecture from the plains Indians onward, with no mention of other traditions, nothing wrong in that but the it makes the title slightly misleading With black and white photographs, bibliography, 136pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Coles, Robert and Philip Brookman. Robert Frank: New York To Nova Scotia.
Gottingen: Steidl, 2005. 3865210139 Reprint 2005 1st edition Paperback Fine copy 
llustrated throughout with colour plates, quarto, 111pp 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Colin Eisler. The Genius of Jacopo Bellini
New York: Abrams, 1988. First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white plates, biblio, 519 pp, large quarto. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Collectif,. PICASSO SES MAITRES SES HERITIERS.
France: Beaux Arts Maga, 2008. 2842786416 Book Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated throughout with colour and b/w plates, French language, small quarto,173pp 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Collins, F.Howard. Authors and Printers Dictionary.
London: Oxford University Press, 1967. Tenth Edition Hard Cover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Small octavo 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Collins, George R & Collins, Christiane Crasemann. Camillo Sitte and the Birth of Modern City Planning.
London: Phaidon, 1965. First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated with b/w plates, drawings and diagrams, this title examines the way in which modern city planning, especially as regards its architectural aspects, developed out of German theory and practice of the late nineteenth century, octavo, 232pp 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Collins, Hannah. Finding, Transmitting, Receiving.
London: 2007. 190477279X Hard Cover Fine 
This book is the first major anthology of the work of photographer and filmmaker Hannah Collins. Collins has lived and worked in London, Barcelona and California. She has also made work in India, North Africa, Poland, Russia and Turkey. In each location she documents the omnipresence of a universal modernism and the global features of modernity. This book consists of photographs, film scripts, found family portraits and childhood drawings, bridging a breadth of vision and understanding to Collin's photography, collecting together for the first time the extensive body of work that she has produced over the last 15 years. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Collins, Hannah. Finding, Transmitting, Receiving.
London: 2007. 190477279X Hard Cover Fine 
This book is the first major anthology of the work of photographer and filmmaker Hannah Collins. Collins has lived and worked in London, Barcelona and California. She has also made work in India, North Africa, Poland, Russia and Turkey. In each location she documents the omnipresence of a universal modernism and the global features of modernity. This book consists of photographs, film scripts, found family portraits and childhood drawings, bridging a breadth of vision and understanding to Collin's photography, collecting together for the first time the extensive body of work that she has produced over the last 15 years. 
Price: 13.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Collins, Judith. Howard Hodgkin.
London: Dulwich Picture Gallery, June 21, 2001. 1898519188 First edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, large octavo, 32pp 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 COLLINS, Larry. FALL FROM GRACE.
London: GRANADA, 1985. 0246118946 Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
fine copy in very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 COLLIS, Maurice. The Mystery of Dead Lovers.
London: Faber & Faber, 1951. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Charming first edition with drawings by Cawthra Mulock. Hardback with red cloth boards and slightly torn dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Collyer, G. Stanley. Competing Globally in Architecture Competitions (Architecture in Practice.
USA: Academy Press, 2004. 0470862130 First edition Paperback Fine 
As one of the first two titles in the distinctive 'Architecture in Practice' series from Wiley-Academy, this book enables the architect to negotiate the differing rules and processes that govern international competitions. Besides essential strategic material on preparing and presenting an entry, architects will find important tips to help them decide whether to enter a competition. Reviewing the winning case studies, which feature the most recent advances in presentation, graphic design and sustainability, can be a shortcut to success for the design professional. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Colombo, Paolo Smith Kiki;. Kiki Smith.
The Hague: Sdu Publishers, December 1990. 9012066409 First edition Mauve cloth Tiny black ink spot on bottom of upper board in very slightly frayed dustwrapper 
Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, 151pp, octavo 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Colomina, Beatriz. Architectu-re-production (Revisions, Vol 2).
New York: Princeton Architectural Press, January 1, 1996. 0910413207 First edition Paperback Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated throughout with b/w plates, covers a wide range of architectural theory, large octavo, 256pp 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Colon, Cristobal. Diario de Cristobal Colon.
Madrid: Euroherve S L, c 1990, 1990. 8460405893 Vellum Fine copy 
This edition was produced for the Bank of Bilbao and this copy was presented to Lord Richardson With 10 colour plates by Pilar de Aristegu, several reproduction of contemporary portraits, facsimile of Columbus's diary, with original text on one page with modern printed version opposite, text in Spanish, unpaginated, bound in vellum with three leather bands to spine and leather ties, quarto. Edicion especial para del Banco Bilbao Vizcaya. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Colton, Judith. The Parnasses François
Yale: Yale, 1979. 300022700 Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
With 104 b&w illustrations. Quarto 252 p.p 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Colvin, Howard (editor. Architectural Drawings from Lowther Castle, Westmorland [Subtitle]: architectural History Monographs No 2.
London: Society of architectural Historians of Great Britain, 1980. First edition Original Wraps Very slight browning at edges otherwise fine copy. 
A useful record of a castle dismantled in 1957 Edited by Howard Colvin, J Mordaunt Crook and Terry Friedman, 32 illustrations, short essay and notes on the drawings, 47pp text plus unpaginated pages of illustrations, octavo. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Colvin, Howard. Essays in English Architectural History (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis.
London: Paul Mellon Center BA, 1999. 0300070349 First edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Britains leading architectural historian gathers 18 new and revised essays written throughout his distinguished career. Octavo illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and drawings. Also includes five essays never before published, and reprinted essays. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Comte, Jean-Francois. En Corps et Toujours.
France: Artec, 2005. 2910137821 First edition Hard Cover Fine but damage (half inch tear) to lower spine. Binding remains solid. 
the work of 38 artists who whose work is to do with the body. 230 pages of catalogue entries with colour plates from 38 artists. Preface by Jean-Francois ComteText in French. Quarto. 239 pages. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Comyn Ching. Trade Catalogue: Comyn Ching and Co
London: Comyn Ching. Hard Cover Rubbed and a little marked and faded red cloth 
Illustrated in black and white throughout, 221pp, quarto 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Comyn Ching. Trade Catalogue: Comyn Ching and Co
London: Comyn Ching. Hard Cover Rubbed and a little marked and faded red cloth 
Illustrated in black and white throughout, with a little touch of colour, 62pp, quarto, price list laid in 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Comyn Ching. Trade Catalogue: Comyn Ching and Co
London: Comyn Ching. Hard Cover One page taped in. Rubbed and a little marked and faded red cloth 
Illustrated in black and white throughout with some colour, including ceramic fingerplates 204pp, quarto 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 COMYNS, Barbara. THE HOUSE OF DOLLS.
London: Macmillan, 1989. 041361090X First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Fine copy in fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Conisbee, Philip; Tinterow, Gary; Naef, Hans; Metropolitan Museum Of Art Ingres Jean-Auguste-Dominique;. Portraits By Ingres : Image of an Epoch.
New York: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1999. 0870998919 First edition Paperback Fine copy, very slightly creased at top corner/back page 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, published to accompany the exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Modern Art & the National Gallery in London, features works from from throughout his life, quarto, 596pp 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Conisbee, Philip; Tinterow, Gary; Naef, Hans; Metropolitan Museum Of Art Ingres Jean-Auguste-Dominique;. Portraits By Ingres : Image of an Epoch.
New York: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1999. 0870998919 Second Printing Paperback Fine copy, slightly creased at bottom corner back cover 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, published to accompany the exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Modern Art & the National Gallery in London, features works from from throughout his life, quarto, 596pp 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Connah, Roger. Finland: Modern Architectures in History (Reaktion Books - Modern Architectures in History).
London: Reaktion Books, 2006. 1861892500 First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Roger Connah's Finland, the first volume in the new 'Modern Architectures in History' series, traces developments in architecture since Finland's independence from Russia in 1917. This volume spans the rationalised developments of the 1930s, the 'organic' and vernacular tendencies of Finnish architecture, the urbanisation of the post-war years, the 'golden age' of Finnish Modernism in the 1950s, Postmodernism in the 1970s and '80s, and contemporary practice and debates. Contains 184 black-and-white illustrations. 284.p. in total. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AmwellBookCompany.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie