|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Cecchini, Giovanni; Neri, Dario. The Palio of Siena. Siena: Monte dei Paschi, 1958. First edition Fine copy in slightly torn dustwrapper. A detailed history of the evolution of the Sienese Palio - horse races. With many b/w archival illustrations and texts + colour photography depicting more contemporary races/rituals/ banners. Heavy and large quarto (check postage), 372pp. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Celant, Germano. Anselm Kiefer. Milan: SKIRA, 2011. 8857211150 First edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated throughout with colour plates, Over the past four decades, Anselm Kiefer has produced a diverse body of work in painting, sculpture, and installation that has made him among the most important artists of his generation. His subject matter includes sources as diverse as Teutonic mythology and history, alchemy, and the nature of belief, all depicted in a bewildering variety of materials, including oil paint, dirt, lead, models, photographs, woodcuts, sand, straw, and all manner of organic material. Quarto, 335pp Price:
34.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
CHALLIE, Laurence Buffet. The Art Nouveau Style. London: Academy Editions, 1982. 0856706701 Hardcover In Dust Jacket A near to fine copy with its dust jacket. This looks at the arts in general of this period, covering jewellery, wall paper, furniture, glass, clothes and many other things. It is a well illustrated copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Chan, Bernard. New Architecture in China. London: Merrell, 2005. 1858942993 First edition Hardcover As New in Very Good + DJ Full colour survey of contemporary architecture in China, with photography, computer aided designs, and elevations. Charts the extraordinary boom in building accross China, and the talent it has attracted. With works by Zaha Hadid, Paul Andreu, Norman Foster, Kishgo Kurokawa and I.M. Pei in addition to homegrown designers. Also includes designs fo 2008 Olympics. Price:
21.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
CHANDLER, Raymond. SPEAKING. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. 1st Edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket First Edition. Sl foxing to fe ow very nice copy in chipped and frayed dw with a tear mended with selotape. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Châo, Sonia R; Abramson, D. Kohn Pederson Fox: Buildings and Projects, 1976-86. Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A: Rizzoli International Publications Inc.,U.S, 1987. 0847807495 First edition Paperback Fine copy Richly illustrated with photographs, layouts, drawings, and elevations throughout. Presents buildings and projects from the celebrated architectural firm from 1976 - 1986. as new - paperback of 352 pages. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Chappuis, Adrien. The Drawings of Paul Cézanne: A catalogue Raisonné. London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. 0500090882 First edition Cloth with morocco spine labels Very very slight spotting to fore-edge otherwise fine copies in slightly scuffed slipcase Volume I Introduction and Catalogue, illustrated in black and white, 288pp, quarto, Volume II Plates, with 1223 black and white plates unpaginated, large quarto 2 volumes in cloth slipcase Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Chase, John Leighton. L.A. 2000+: New Architecture in Los Angeles. New York: Monacelli, 2006. 1580931715 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper Works include Walt Disney Concert Hall by Frank Gehry, Somis Hay Ban by Studio Pali Fekete Architects, Godfredsen-Sigal's Hustler Casino Illustrated throughout with colour plates, contains a revealing look at architectural trends emerging from LA at the begginning of the 21st century. LA 2000+ presents some of the finest works completed since 2000. 224pp quarto. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Chaslin, François. Norman Foster. Milan, Paris: Electa Moniteur, 1986. 2866530322 First edition Paperback Near Fine Architectural monograph with project by project analysis, illustated generously with black and white and colour photography, models, and line drawings. In French, 160 pages + 16 page English essay - 'An Iron Will' - at the end. Quarto, used but near fine. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
CHATTERTON, Frederick. ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE AT A GLANCE. London: The Architectural Press, 1942. Half-cloth In Dust Jacket A simple Review of the Chief Periods of Architecture, 5th Edition enlarged, illustrated with sketches and black and white photographs, nice little book which finished at the late Georgian period, fine copy in a disgrace of a dustwrapper. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Chermayeff, Serge and Richard A. Plunz. Design and the Public Good: Selected Writings 1930-1980, by Serge Chermayeff. London: The MIT Press, 1983. 0262160889 First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket Spanning a fifty-year period, these writings exhibit much of the variety of from and scale found in Serge Chermayeff's designs, which range from the city plans or the total environment to the individual house, from a seashore park to a an item of a furniture. The forty essays, articles, and lectures are grouped under three general headings: Pathology of Environment, The Professional Condition; and Education for Design. Many of Chermayeff's concerns are addressed here; for example his fear that modernism was deteriorating into just another 'style' rather than serving as a means for resolving social and enviromental conflicts. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings, scetches and photographs. 414.p. in total. Fine in slightly faded DJ, few underlines in ink in the book. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Chong, Alan; Pegazzano, Donatella; Zikos, Dimitrios. Raphael, Cellini & A Renaissance Banker, The Patronage of Bindo Altoviti. Boston: Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 2004. 8837023529 First edition Cloth In Dust Jacket This book examines the patronage and life of Bindo Altoviti (1491-1556), a papal banker who divided his activities between Rome and Florence. His collection, while not large, included striking and innovative works by Raphael, Michelangelo, Benvenuto Cellini, Francesco Salviati, Jacopo Sansovino and Giorgio Vasari. This volume considers a wide variety of issues. Bindo's banking and politics are explored. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. 488.p. in total. One corner bumped otherwise fine, DJ slightly creased around the edges. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Chuen, Pak Sheung. Sprout from White Nights. Stockholm: Bonniers Konsthall, 2008. First edition Paperback New Beuatifully and unusually constructed book with fold out dustwrapper and pages divided in 3 to make 3 books in one. Project book/ catalogue for show of Chinese artists in Sweden. Text in Swedish, Mandarin and English. Some b/w illustrations. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Clarke, Michael. National Galleries of Scotland Edinburgh: Trusteesof the National Galleries of Scotland, 2004. First edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Illustrated throughout with colour plates, published on the occasion of the completion of the Playfair project in August 2004. Quarto, 56pp Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Clifford, Timothy. The Three Graces. Edinburgh: National Galleries Of Scotland, 2006. 0903598590 First printing Paperback Fine copy Illustrated throughout with colour plates, published to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery of Scotland in 1995, quarto, 112pp. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Cluck, Gustav. Peter Bruegel the Elder. London: The Commodore Press, 1937. First edition Cloth With 63 colour and b/w plates, detailed notes on each image and insightful and lively introductory text. Translated from the German by Eveline Byam Shaw. Large hardback with cloth boards, fine copy, heavy (extra postage likely). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Coetzee, J. M. Disgrace. Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000. 0436204894 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- In as NEW condition, with its dust jacket. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Cohen, David and Sharon Corwin, Alex Katz. Alex Katz: Collages. Waterville, Maine: Colby College Museum of Art, Waterville, Maine, 2005. 0972848452 First edition Hardcover Fine copy Published in conjunction with an exhibtion at Colby College Museum of Art, June 26 - September 18th, 2005. With 74 full page colour plates + several smaller colour illustrations. Quarto, 180 pp. Price:
34.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
COHN, William. CHINESE PAINTING. London: PHAIDON, 1948. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 224 Plates in black and white, a comprehensive survey with bibliography, index and table of dynasties, very nice copy indeed in rubbed dustwrapper. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Collins, Hannah. Finding, Transmitting, Receiving. London: 2007. 190477279X Hard Cover Fine This book is the first major anthology of the work of photographer and filmmaker Hannah Collins. Collins has lived and worked in London, Barcelona and California. She has also made work in India, North Africa, Poland, Russia and Turkey. In each location she documents the omnipresence of a universal modernism and the global features of modernity. This book consists of photographs, film scripts, found family portraits and childhood drawings, bridging a breadth of vision and understanding to Collin's photography, collecting together for the first time the extensive body of work that she has produced over the last 15 years. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Collins, Hannah. Finding, Transmitting, Receiving. London: 2007. 190477279X Hard Cover Fine This book is the first major anthology of the work of photographer and filmmaker Hannah Collins. Collins has lived and worked in London, Barcelona and California. She has also made work in India, North Africa, Poland, Russia and Turkey. In each location she documents the omnipresence of a universal modernism and the global features of modernity. This book consists of photographs, film scripts, found family portraits and childhood drawings, bridging a breadth of vision and understanding to Collin's photography, collecting together for the first time the extensive body of work that she has produced over the last 15 years. Price:
13.63 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Collyer, G. Stanley. Competing Globally in Architecture Competitions (Architecture in Practice. USA: Academy Press, 2004. 0470862130 First edition Paperback Fine As one of the first two titles in the distinctive 'Architecture in Practice' series from Wiley-Academy, this book enables the architect to negotiate the differing rules and processes that govern international competitions. Besides essential strategic material on preparing and presenting an entry, architects will find important tips to help them decide whether to enter a competition. Reviewing the winning case studies, which feature the most recent advances in presentation, graphic design and sustainability, can be a shortcut to success for the design professional. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Colombo, Paolo Smith Kiki;. Kiki Smith. The Hague: Sdu Publishers, December 1990. 9012066409 First edition Mauve cloth Tiny black ink spot on bottom of upper board in very slightly frayed dustwrapper Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, 151pp, octavo Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Colon, Cristobal. Diario de Cristobal Colon. Madrid: Euroherve S L, c 1990, 1990. 8460405893 Vellum Fine copy This edition was produced for the Bank of Bilbao and this copy was presented to Lord Richardson With 10 colour plates by Pilar de Aristegu, several reproduction of contemporary portraits, facsimile of Columbus's diary, with original text on one page with modern printed version opposite, text in Spanish, unpaginated, bound in vellum with three leather bands to spine and leather ties, quarto. Edicion especial para del Banco Bilbao Vizcaya. Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Comte, Jean-Francois. En Corps et Toujours. France: Artec, 2005. 2910137821 First edition Hard Cover Fine but damage (half inch tear) to lower spine. Binding remains solid. the work of 38 artists who whose work is to do with the body. 230 pages of catalogue entries with colour plates from 38 artists. Preface by Jean-Francois ComteText in French. Quarto. 239 pages. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Connah, Roger. Finland: Modern Architectures in History (Reaktion Books - Modern Architectures in History). London: Reaktion Books, 2006. 1861892500 First edition Paperback Fine copy Roger Connah's Finland, the first volume in the new 'Modern Architectures in History' series, traces developments in architecture since Finland's independence from Russia in 1917. This volume spans the rationalised developments of the 1930s, the 'organic' and vernacular tendencies of Finnish architecture, the urbanisation of the post-war years, the 'golden age' of Finnish Modernism in the 1950s, Postmodernism in the 1970s and '80s, and contemporary practice and debates. Contains 184 black-and-white illustrations. 284.p. in total. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|