The Amwell Book Company


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Brown, R. Allen. Castles from the Air.
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1989. 0521329329 First edition Hard Cover In Dust Jacket 
Unique collection of aerial photographs (black and white), which illustrate Britain's medieval castles in the context of their natural location. The introduction explores the birth of the castle in terms of its function as residence and fortress, as well as describing the nature of its essential structure. Hardback quarto with dustwrapper; 246 pages; very good copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Brown, Roger. William Stott of Oldham: 1857-1900, "A Comet Rushing to the Sun"
London: University Of Washington Press, 2003. 1903470218 Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated in colour, foreward by Sheena Macfarlane, quarto 128 p.p. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Brown,. The Architectural Outsiders.
London: Waterstone, 1985. 0947752048 Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
With an introduction by Kerry Downes, Printed in colour and b&w. Quarto 244 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Brown,Christopher . Vlieghe, Hans. Van Dyck.
London: Royal Academy Publications, 1999. First edition Paperback Fine 
Fully illustrated throughout with 105 full page catalogue entries with additional detail of paintings. 90 page introduction with 70 colour illustrations and contributions from Boccardo,Egerton, Mendola, Rogers, Der Stighlen. Chronology. Bibliograhy Index. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bruce Ferguson; Jill Medvedow; Cornelia Parker. Cornelia Parker.
Boston: ICA Boston, February 2, 2000. 0910663572 First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated in colour and black and white, essay by Jessica Morgan, interview with Cornelia Parker by Bruce Ferguson, 77pp, quarto 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bruce, Gordon. Eliot Noyes.
London: Phaidon Press, 2007. 0714843504 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper 
Illustrated throughout with black and white and colout, plans and drawings and photographs, 240pp, quarto. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bruel, Francois-LovisÈ. Cluni [Subtitle]: Album Historique et ArchÈologique.
Macon: Privately printed, 1910. Limited edition Original Wraps 
precËcËdÈ …tude RÈsumÈe et d'une notices des planches, illustrated with 34 plates, engraved frontis, unpaginated, tall quarto, Slight foxing affecting endpapers, foredge and wrappers otherwise near fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Brunel, Georges and Color and black/white Illustrations. Boucher.
London: Trefoil Books, 1986. 0862940737 First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
With 48 full page colour plates and numerous black white, full page and in text, bibliography, 304pp, folio. Fine copy in very slightly frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Brunhammer, Yvonne and Suzanne Tise. French Decorative Art 1942.
Paris: Flammarion, 1990. 2080135058 First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
332 illustrations in colour and black and white. Translated from the French. Fine in Fine DJ (tiny tear on top of DJ at spine). 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Brunn, Burkhard. Charlotte Posenenske
Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz Pub, 2009. 3775723633 First edition Hardcover Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour & b/w, a detailed exploration of this previously little known artist whose minimalist sculptures are now included in prominent art collections around the world, quarto, 215 pp. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Brunskill, R W. Timber Building (Vernacular Buildings).
London: Yale University Press, 2004. 030436665X Reprint Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated in black and white with photographs and drawings, 255pp, quarto 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Brusatin, Manlio; Mantese, Eleonora. Tonio Follina Progretti e Architecture/ Projects and works 1965 - 1987.
Milan: Electa, 1988. 8843523805 First edition Wraps Fine copy in a lightly marked dustwrapper 
Illustrated in colour and black and white, sketches, drawings, plans and photographs, 211pp, quarto 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 BRYNNER, Rock. YUL THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING.
London: Collins And Harvill Press, 1989. 0002159554 First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
14 pages of photographs, biography of major star by his only son, fine copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 BUCHAN, John. SALUTE TO ADVENTURERS.
London: Nelson. First edition 
light remains of a stamp indicating the book was not for sale, clean copy, binding rubbed. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Buchanan, C.D. Missed Blessing
London: Leonard Street NW1, 1958. hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Illustrated in b&w with photographs and diagrams. Describes the impact of motor vehicles on our society. nQuarto 221 p.p. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Buchanan, Peter. Emilio Ambasz Casa De Retiro Espiritual.
Milan: Skira, 2005. 8876243364 First edition Cloth Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, with 202 pages of simple pages, 24 double pages of plates and one triple page, this hardcover edition has been composed using "Bodoni Old face" types , produced in a 305mm X 300mm size, includes accompanying CD Rom, Large quarto, 175pp 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Buchanan, Peter. Renzo Piano Building Workshop - Volume 4.
London: Phaidon Press, 2000. 0714839310 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, this fourth volume focuses on working method of Renzo Piano in particular his regard for context, followed by a presentation of his projects from 1989 to 2000. Quarto, 240pp 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 BUCHANAN, Sherry. TRAN TRUNG TIN PAINTINGS AND POEMS FROM VIETNAM.
London: Asia Ink, 2001. 1st Edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
First Edition. Traces the passage of an artist much scarred by war and desolation, illustrated almost entirely in colour, bound in red cloth, very fine copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 44.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Buchanan, Sherry. Mekong Diaries: Viet Cong Drawings and Stories, 1964-1975.
Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 2008. 0226078302 First edition Hardcover Fine copy 
Beautifully compiled artistic and historical record, illustrated throughout in colour. Square quarto, 280pp. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Buchanan, William. J.Craig Annan.
Oxford, United Kingdom: ABC-Clio Ltd, 1994. 1851092072 Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Hard to find edition, hardback with dustjacket condition as new. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Buck, Alex and Matthias Vogt. Garouste & Bonetti (Designer Monographs , No 7.
Germany: Art Books International, 1997. 393131703X First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
'Barbares', the collection Elisabeth Garouste and Mattia Bonetti made their debut with in 1981, brought a touch of unexpected Bedrock chic to venerable Paris interior design house Jensen. Since then, the two 'savages' of yesteryear have gone on to become highly acclaimed designers throughout both Europe and the Far East. This book is a collection of the their work, richly illustrated with colour photographs. 144.p. in total. Good, Dust Jacket slightly worn out. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Buck, Alex. Ranking Design 2003-2004 The Top 100 Industrial Design Manufacturers in Germany.
Offenbach: Prestel Publishing, June 2004. 3980932001 Hardcover 
Large quarto 193 p.p. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Buckland, Gail. Reality Recorded: Early Documentary Photography.
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1974. 0715362178 Hard Cover Fine 
Fascinating collection of early b&w photographs. Hardback quarto with dustjacket, fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Buckley, Grey. To be Continued.
London, United Kingdom: Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 2005. 1904772080 Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Hardback with dustjacket, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and drawings. This volume looks at a variety of work from different perspectives, drawing on the disparate influences of Buckley Gray Yeoman's engagement with contemporary design. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Buffalo. Buffalo Architecture: A Guide.
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1981. Paperback Very Good 
Introductions by Reyner Banham, Charles Beveridge, and Henry-Russell Hitchcock. With black and white photographs. Sponsored by the Buffalo Architectural Guidebook Corporation. Octavo 336 p.p. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Building Research Station. Principles of Modern Building [Subtitle]: volume 1.
London: HMSO, 1962. Third edtion Cloth In Dust Jacket 
Still useful for tradition building! Part 1 The Building as a Whole, Part 2 The Wall and its Functions, diagrams and tables, index, 302pp, 8tvo. Near fine in a frayed and marked dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Building Research Station. Principles of Modern Building [Subtitle]: volume 2.
London: HMSO, 1961. Third edtion Cloth In Dust Jacket 
Still useful for tradition building! Floors and roofs diagrams and tables, index, 189pp, 8tvo. Near fine in a frayed and marked dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 BULLETT, Gerald. THE JURY.
London: J M Dent, 1935. First edition 
Slight foxing otherwise nice copy, no dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 BULLETT, Gerald. NICKY SON EGG.
London: Heinemann, 1929. First edition Hardcover 
Very nice bright copy, slight marking to boards, no dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Bullivant, Lucy. Responsive Environments: architecture, art and design (V&A Contemporaries.
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 2006. 1851774815 Soft cover As New 
Draws on the author's interviews with the designers, architects and artists features, and sheds fresh light on the way new technologies are being harnesses as well as the experiential effects of installations. Square quarto illustrated in colour throughout with photographs and drawings. Binding is Oversized Paperback. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Bundegaard, Christian, Renteria, Jack. Middelfart Savings Bank: Architecture and the Workplace.
Denmark: Middelfart Savings Bank, 2011. 8799368013 First Edition Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated with drawings and photographs, includes chapter on Olafur Eliasson's contribution, 203pp, small quarto 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Burfield, Diana. Edward Cresy (1792-1858) : Architect and Civil Engineer.
Spalding, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom: Shaun Tyas, 2003. 1900289652 Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
A look at the life and work of the architect who is best remembered for the survey of the 'Leaning Tower of Pisa', and the illustrated volumes that went with it. With 55 B & W illustrations. In as new condition, with its dustwrapper. (222 pages). 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Burgard, Timothy Anglin. The Art of Craft [Subtitle]: Contemporary Works from the Saxe Collection.
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1999. First edition Cloth Fine copy in fine dustwrapper 
Illustrated in colour throughout, Catalogue of the Collection Glass, Ceramic, Wood, Fiber and Metal, selected bibliography & index of artists compiled by Anu Vaalas Schmidt, 270pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Burgard, Timothy. Art of Craft, The: Contemporary Works from the Saxe Collection.
New York, New York: Bulfinch Press,U.S, 2000. 0821226371 First edition Cloth 
Illustrated in colour through-out, foreword by Harry S Parker III, Catalogue of the collection which includes Glass, ceramics, wood, fiber and metal, includes selected bibliography, near mint copy in similar duswrapper, weighs nearly 2kgs, check for postage costs. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Burgess, Anthony. The Pianoplayers.
London, United Kingdom: Arrow Books, Limited, 1986. 0091651905 First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Fine copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Burke, Gregory (editor). Candice Breitz: Same Same.
Toronto: The Power Plant, 2009. 1894212290 First edition Original paperback As New 
Illustrated in colour throughout, includes essays by Anne M Wagner, Claire Gilman and Jon Davies, 130 pp. quarto 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Burkhalter and Sumi. Marianne Burkhalter &Christian Sumi.
Switzerland: Birkhauser, 1999. 3764359293 Cardboard Covers Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout in colour & b&w. English Translation. Photos by Heinrich Helfenstein. Texts by Lynette Widder, Steven Spier, Eugenie Asse adnd Detlef Mertens. Large Quarto, 207pp 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Burmester, Maria & Buck, Paul. Lucia Nogueira.
Museu Serralves, 2007. 9727391842 First printing Paperback near fine 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, in dual English & Portuguese 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Burns, Charles. X'Ed Out.
London: Jonathan Cape. 0224090410 Hard Cover Fine copy 
Printed in colour, quarto unpaginated. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Burton, Jeff. Jeff Burton: The Other Place.
Santa Fe: Twin Palms, 2005. 1931885346 First edition Cloth Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Illustrated with full page colour plates throughout, unpaginated, large quarto 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Buscarolio, Beatrice. Bertoldi, Alberto
Padova: Fondazione V.S Breda, 2006. First edition Cardboard Covers Fine copy 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates. Texts by Carlo Orsi, Simon Bennetton and Ruggero Pierantoni amongst others. With poems by Maurizio Agnelli and Alda Merini. Dual text: Italian and English 143 p.p 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Busignani, Alberto. Gropius.
London: Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd, 1973. 0600338134 Reprint Hardcover Fine 
Illustrated throughout with colour prints, documents the pioneering work of Walter Gropius who is widely regarded as the father of modern design. large quarto, 97pp. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Busquet. Impressions of Rajasthan.
Paris, France: Flammarion et Cie, 2003. 208011171X 
as new. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Bussagli, Marco. Understanding Architecture.
London: I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2005. 1845110897 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper 
Illustrated in colour through-out, includes some plans, international survey from paleolithic to Gehry, Piano and Calatrava, 383 pp, heavy, may require additional postage. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 BUTLER, Nicholas. The Fascinating Astory of the Life and Times of John Martin-HArvey. The Biography of an Actor-Manager.
England: Nicholas Butler, 1997. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
A look at the life and times of this actor/manager. In very good condition with its dustwrapper. With over 100 illustrations. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Butlin, Martin; Joll, Evelyn. The Paintings of J.M.W. Turner
New Haven & London: Yale Univ Pr, 1984. 0300033613 Revised Edition Paperback Fine copies in card slipcase 
Volume 1, 354pp, quarto, volume 2, With 572 plates, in colour and black and white, a very substantial number in colour, 572pp, quarto 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Butzer, André. André Butzer.
Berlin: Herausgegeben von Guido W. Baudach, 2007. Oversized Paperback Near fine 
13 large colour prints, unpaginated with no text 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BYATT, A. S. Babel Tower.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Fine copy with author's signature on the title page, very sl creasing dustwrapper, which is also fine. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 BYATT, A.S. PASSIONS OF THE MIND.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1991. 1st Edition 
First Edition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Byrne, David. Your Action World
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. First edition paperback Near Fine 
Illustrated throughout with colour montages 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Cabra, Raul; Nelson, Katherine. New Scandinavian Design.
California, CA: Chronicle Books,U.S, 2004. 0811840409 Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Richly illustrated throughout with colour photographs and drawings. This large volume (may require additional postage) with an unusual transparent plastic dustjacket (condition as new), is an extensive survey of the transformations underway in this dynamic design culture poised between the timeless and the pioneering. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Cachin, Francoise and Robert Herbert. Seurat: Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais (Paris 9 Avril-12 Aout 1991).
Paris: Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 1991. 2711824403 First edition Hard Cover Fine copy in an very slightly torn dustwrapper 
Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, 264pp, large quarto 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Cainer, Matteo. Investigate, Ask, Tell, Draw, Build: 3xn Architects.
London: Black Dog Publishing, 2008. 1906155232 First edition Hardcover Fine copy 
Illustrated in colour, photos and drawings, 302pp, quarto 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 CALATRAVA, Santiago) Blaser, Werner. Santiago Calatrava Ingenieur-Architektur [Subtitle]: Engineer Architecture.
Basel: Birkhauser Verlag, 1989. 3764322624 First edition Hardcover 
Uncommon, excellent survey of Catatrava's work Extensively illustrated with black and white full page plates, drawings, sketches and details, with contributions by Kenneth Frampton and Pierluigi Nicolin, dual German/English text, 176pp, square quarto. Boards lightly dustmarked, near fine copy. Binding is White illustrated boards. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 CALDWELL, Erskine. The Courting Of Susie Brown.
London: The Falcon Press, 1952. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
In good condition, with its dustwrapper - very minor chipping. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 CALDWELL, Erskine. Tragic Gound.
London: Falcon Press, 1947. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
This was the author's fifth book. In good condition, with its dustwrapper- scuffed & spine dirty. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 CALLENDER, Ann (Editor. Godly Mayfair.
London: GROSVENOR CHAPEL, 1980. 0900644036 Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
A history of worship at Grosvenor Chapel, the changing congregations and styles of worship. With an introduction by Sir John Betjeman.It is illustrated with black & white photos. In FINE condition, with its dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Cameron, Christina. Charles Baillairge: Architect and Engineer.
Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1989. 0773506381 First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Charles Baillairge was proficient not only as an architect but also as a surveyor, engineer, mathematician, and inventor, publishing over 250 books and pamphlets on his many interests. This biography on this remarkable man includes an analysis of mid-nineteenth-century innovations in architectual design and construction technology in Quebec City and a discussion of the radical change in the role of the architect. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and colour photographs. 201.p. in total. Fine, dust jacket slightly ripped. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 CAMERON, Katharine. HAUNTING EDINBURGH.
Bodley Head, 1929. 1st Edition Blue Cloth very fine copy in near fine dw. 
Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Bodley Head 1929 By Florence Grierson, with 16 cold plates & 6 in monochrome by Katharine Cameron, 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Camille, Michael. The Gothic Idol: Ideology and Image-Making in Medieval Art (Cambridge Studies in New Art History and Criticism.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. 0521424305 First edition Paperback Near fine copy 
With 179 illustrations in black and white, extensvie notes and index, small quarto 407pp. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Campbell, Bryn; Hopker, Thomas. Thomas Hopker.
Collins, 1984. 0004119495 paperback Fine in Fine DJ 
55 Photographs taken across the world, reproduced in both colour and b&w. A slim quarto volume 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Campbell, Louise and Richard Cork. Phoenix: Architecture/Art/Regeneration [Subtitle]: Architecture/Art/Regeneration.
London: Black Dog Publishing, 2005. 19047722261856692671 First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Records the process of using public art to signpost and create new public spaces and a route from Basil Spence's Cathedral to a new garden of International Friendship in Coventry Illustrated with photographs and drawings in black and white and colour throughout, unpaginated, quarto. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 CAMPBELL, Roy. TALKING BRONCO.
London: FABER AND FABER. F Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
First Edition. Fine bright copy in neatly mended dw. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Campbell, Shirley F. The Art of Kula.
Oxford: Berg Publishers, 2002. 1859735185 First edition Paperback Fine 
2 pages of colour illustrations and 8 pages of black and white illustrations. Plus a number of black and white drawn illustrations. Octavo 241 pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 CANKAR, Ivan. The Bailiff Yerney And His Rights.
London: John Rodker, 1930. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Translated from the sloven by Sidonie Yeras and H C Sewell Grant, with an introduction by Janko Lavrin, fine copy in dust marked dust wrapper with onlaid illustrated plate to upper panel of dustwrapper. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Cantacuzino, Sherban. Re-Architecture: Old Buildings New Uses.
New York: Abbeville Press, 1989. 1558590064 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper 
Illustrated with black and white and colour photographs and some plans and sections, an international selection of projects, guide to schemes and further reading, 224pp, quarto. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Cappellieri, Alba. Antonio Citterio: Architecture and Design.
Milan: Skira, 2007. 8876246479 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper 
Illustrated in colour and black white with photographs, drawings and designs, covers all aspects of work, buildings, interior design, fittings, furniture etc, 329pp, quarto. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Cardinal, Roger; Garcia, Ingel Gonzlez; Thompson, Jon; Elkins, James. Inner Worlds Outside.
London: Whitechapel Gallery, 2006. 0854881468 First edition Soft cover Fine 
148 full colour plates, contains essays by Cardinal, Garcia, Thompson and Elkins, artists bibliographies, 239pp, large quarto. Binding is Oversized Paperback. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Carlano, Annie (editor). Vernacular Visionaries International Outsider Art.
New Haven: Yale University Press, November 2003. 0300102267 First edition cloth Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Illustrated in colour, 156pp, quarto 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Carmel, Carlino. Sempe's Frankreich.
Paris: Diogenes, 2005. First edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated throughout with mostly b/w plates and some colour 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Carneiro da Cunha, Tiago. Minha Contribuicão para a cultura e a natureza!
Galeria Fortes VilaÁa, 2006. First edition Original wraps Fine 
With 55 colour plates, text in English/Spanish, unpaginated, octavo. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 CAROLIN, Peter. Bennetts Associates Four Commentaries.
London, United Kingdom: Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 2005. 1904772153 First edition paperback Fine copy 
A collection of 4 commentaries by Peter Carolin / Francis Duffy / Vivien Lovell & Richard Weston. This is the first book to examine the firm's ethos and the themes behind its buildings. In as new condition. Colour illustrations through out plus building plans. (208 pages). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 CARPENTER, Edward & GENTLEMAN, David. Westminster Abbey.
London: Weidendfeld & Nicolson, 1987. 0297790854 First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
A personal portrait by a 'Dean' of the abbey. In very fine condition, with its dustwrapper. Illustrated through out. (128 pages). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Carpo, Mario. The Alphabet and the Algoritham.
London: MIT, 2011. 0262515806 First printing Paperback Fine copy 
Illustrated with some b/w plates, octavo, 169pp 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Carr, Caleb. The Alienist.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Half-cloth. Fi ne Copy/Fine. 1st. ISBN:0679417796. pp. 496. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Carr, J.L. What Hetty Did: Life and Letters.
Bury St.Edmunds, Suffolk, United Kingdom: Quince Tree Press,The, 1988. 0900847913 First edition Original Wraps 
With enlargement of Joan Hassell's woodengraving 'Reflections' on front cover with end-pieces and decorations by Monica Poole, edwina Ellis, Ian Stephens and Joan Hassell and endpapers by christopher Fiddes, original wrappers fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Carson, Ciaran. Until After Before.
Gallery Press, 2010. 1852354909 Paperback 
Quarto, 121 p.p. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 CARSON, Michael. SUCKING SHERBET LEMONS.
VICTOR GOLLANCZ, 1988. 1st Edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
First Edition. Fine in dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 CARSON, Rachel L. Under the Sea-Wind.
London: Staples Press, 1952. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Text and glossary illustrated by C.F Tunnicliffe; fine copy with spine slightly discoloured, in beautiful, colourful dustwrapper by William Randell; dustwrapper unfortunately creased near top edge and torn in several places, and with three sections missing from spine: one at top (25mmx30mm), one at base (20mmx30mm) and one near base (5mmx20mm), now wrapped in acetate protector. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 CARTER, Angela. EXPLETIVE DELETED.
Chatto & Windus, 1992. 1st Edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
First Edition. Selected Writings, published shortly after her death, fine copy in dw. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Carter, Brian. Designing & Building: Rockhill And Associates.
Canada: Tuns Press, 2005. 0929112539 First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Small square volume, lavishly illustrated with colour photographs and drawings throughout. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 CARTWRIGHT, Justin. NOT YET HOME.
London: FOURTH ESTATE, 1996. 1st Edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
First English Edition. ISBN:1 85702 403 6. Mint copy in dw. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Cary Joyce. Memoir of the Bobotes.
London: Michael Joseph, 1964. Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. pp. 170. Ills. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 CARY, Joyce. A Fearful Joy.
London: Michael Joseph, 1949. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
In good condition, with its dustwrapper-scuffed with the top & bottom of spine chipped. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 CASAMONTI, Marco (Editor in Chief. Cafes and Restaurants.
West Byfleet, United Kingdom: te Neues,Germany, 2000. 382385478X First edition Soft cover 
A look at the 'Cafes & Restaurants' of the world. With nearly 400 colour photographs, and floor plans to go with it. (This is a small paperback pocket edition). 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Casbon, Becca & Carey, Megan (e.d). Lucy + Jorge Orta Food - Water - Life.
New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2011. 1568989911 First printing Hard Cover Fine copy 
illustrated throughout with colour plates, quarto, 192pp 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Case, David. Stanley Jones and The Curwen Studio.
London: A C Black, 2010. 1408102862 Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Printed in colour. Quarto 160 p.p. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Case, David. Stanley Jones and the Curwen Studio.
London: Herbert, a&c Publishers, 2010. 1408102862 First edition Hard Cover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Printed in colour. Quarto 160 p.p. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Cass, Mark (ed). Tony Cragg at Goodwood (Islamic Art in the Mediterranean).
London: Trans-Atlantic Publications, Inc., 2005. 0953779475 First edition Hardcover Fine 
Illustrated throughout with colour plates, with essays by Jon Wood and Jane Duncan, Large quarto, 149pp 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Casson, Hugh; White, Richard. Tower of London : An Artist's Portrait.
1993. 1871569451 First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 
with additional text (An Historian's viewpoint) by Richard White, illustrated in colour and black white with watercolours throughout, a very personal view of the Tower, small quarto, fine copy in fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Castellano, Aldo; Vitta, Maurizio. Kisho Kurokawa : Abstract Symbolism.
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A: Consortium Book Sales & Distribution, 1997. 8878380172 First edition Paperback Fine copy 
Signed by Kisho Kurokawa. Softback as new, richly ilustrated volume. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Castro, Fernando Pereznietol. Presencia Azteca en la Ciudad de Mexico.
Mexico City: Grupo Banobras, 1977. Limited edition Hardcover 
With 35 full page reproductions of sketches of Aztec remains and artefacts in Mexico City, edited by Joaquin Mortiz, introduction by Miguel LeÛn- Portilla,text in Spanish/English, numbered copy of edition limited to 2250, unpaginated, oblong quarto. Fine copy in fine illistrated slipcase. Binding is Cloth with high quality paper covered & cloth slipcase. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Castro, Jan Garden. THE ART & LIFE OF GEORGIA O'KEEFFE.
New York: Virago Press, 1985. 0860687376 First edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Illustrated throughout with colour, b/w plates,a detailed look at her life and work, oblong quarto, 192pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Castromovo, Valerio; Bernardini, Maria Grazia; Carpenzano, Orazio; Capuano, Alessandro & Vaccaro, Carolina. Il 'Realismo costruttivo per una Banca Moderna.
Rome: Edizioni dell'Elefante & BNL Edizioni, 1996. 8871760530 First edition Cloth In Dust Jacket 
Illustrated in colour and black and white, text in Italian and English, translated by Donald Garstang and Christina Huemer, 210pp, quarto, Fine copy in fine dustwrapper,. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Catherine, Grenier. Mona Hatoum.
Montreal: Rennie Collection, 2010. 0986596108 Hard Cover Fine copy 
Printed in colour. Quarto 68 p.p. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Catterall, Bob. It All Comes Together in Los Angeles (City - Analysis of Urban Trends, Culture, Theory, Policy, Action.
CITY, 1996. 190059000X Paperback Very Good 
Soft back illustrated with some black and white drawings and photographs. Analysis of urban trends, culture, theory , policy and action. With contributions from many writers in 31 different articles. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Catterall, Claire. Stealing Beauty: British Design Now.
London: Institute of Contemporary Arts, March 1999. 1900300206 First edition Hardcover Spiral very fine copy 
Illustrated in colour throughout, with colour postcard inserts relating to each designer, small quarto,106pp 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Cattermole, Paul. Buildings for Tomorrow: Architecture That Changed Our World.
London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2006. 0500342288 First edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ 
Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Index of architects websites. Bibliography 192 pages Quarto 9.4 x 11 inches. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Cauchin, Francoise. Gauguin.
Random House Inc, 2004. 2080304305 Cloth Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- 
Illustrated extensively in colour and b&w. Translated by Bambi Ballard. Folio 312 pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Cauchin, Francoise. Gauguin.
Paris: Flammarion, 2003. 2080304305 Second English edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 
Revised edition. Lavishly illustrated with 313 plates, most in colour. Quarto, 312pp. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AmwellBookCompany.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie