|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Brown, R. Allen. Castles from the Air. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1989. 0521329329 First edition Hard Cover In Dust Jacket Unique collection of aerial photographs (black and white), which illustrate Britain's medieval castles in the context of their natural location. The introduction explores the birth of the castle in terms of its function as residence and fortress, as well as describing the nature of its essential structure. Hardback quarto with dustwrapper; 246 pages; very good copy. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Brown,Christopher . Vlieghe, Hans. Van Dyck. London: Royal Academy Publications, 1999. First edition Paperback Fine Fully illustrated throughout with 105 full page catalogue entries with additional detail of paintings. 90 page introduction with 70 colour illustrations and contributions from Boccardo,Egerton, Mendola, Rogers, Der Stighlen. Chronology. Bibliograhy Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Bruce, Gordon. Eliot Noyes. London: Phaidon Press, 2007. 0714843504 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper Illustrated throughout with black and white and colout, plans and drawings and photographs, 240pp, quarto. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Brunn, Burkhard. Charlotte Posenenske Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz Pub, 2009. 3775723633 First edition Hardcover Fine copy Illustrated throughout with colour & b/w, a detailed exploration of this previously little known artist whose minimalist sculptures are now included in prominent art collections around the world, quarto, 215 pp. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Buchanan, C.D. Missed Blessing London: Leonard Street NW1, 1958. hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Illustrated in b&w with photographs and diagrams. Describes the impact of motor vehicles on our society. nQuarto 221 p.p. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Buchanan, Peter. Emilio Ambasz Casa De Retiro Espiritual. Milan: Skira, 2005. 8876243364 First edition Cloth Fine in Fine DJ Illustrated throughout with colour plates, with 202 pages of simple pages, 24 double pages of plates and one triple page, this hardcover edition has been composed using "Bodoni Old face" types , produced in a 305mm X 300mm size, includes accompanying CD Rom, Large quarto, 175pp Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Buchanan, Peter. Renzo Piano Building Workshop - Volume 4. London: Phaidon Press, 2000. 0714839310 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper- Illustrated throughout with colour plates, this fourth volume focuses on working method of Renzo Piano in particular his regard for context, followed by a presentation of his projects from 1989 to 2000. Quarto, 240pp Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Buck, Alex and Matthias Vogt. Garouste & Bonetti (Designer Monographs , No 7. Germany: Art Books International, 1997. 393131703X First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket 'Barbares', the collection Elisabeth Garouste and Mattia Bonetti made their debut with in 1981, brought a touch of unexpected Bedrock chic to venerable Paris interior design house Jensen. Since then, the two 'savages' of yesteryear have gone on to become highly acclaimed designers throughout both Europe and the Far East. This book is a collection of the their work, richly illustrated with colour photographs. 144.p. in total. Good, Dust Jacket slightly worn out. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Buckley, Grey. To be Continued. London, United Kingdom: Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 2005. 1904772080 Hardcover In Dust Jacket Hardback with dustjacket, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and drawings. This volume looks at a variety of work from different perspectives, drawing on the disparate influences of Buckley Gray Yeoman's engagement with contemporary design. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Buffalo. Buffalo Architecture: A Guide. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1981. Paperback Very Good Introductions by Reyner Banham, Charles Beveridge, and Henry-Russell Hitchcock. With black and white photographs. Sponsored by the Buffalo Architectural Guidebook Corporation. Octavo 336 p.p. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Burgard, Timothy. Art of Craft, The: Contemporary Works from the Saxe Collection. New York, New York: Bulfinch Press,U.S, 2000. 0821226371 First edition Cloth Illustrated in colour through-out, foreword by Harry S Parker III, Catalogue of the collection which includes Glass, ceramics, wood, fiber and metal, includes selected bibliography, near mint copy in similar duswrapper, weighs nearly 2kgs, check for postage costs. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Buscarolio, Beatrice. Bertoldi, Alberto Padova: Fondazione V.S Breda, 2006. First edition Cardboard Covers Fine copy Illustrated throughout with colour plates. Texts by Carlo Orsi, Simon Bennetton and Ruggero Pierantoni amongst others. With poems by Maurizio Agnelli and Alda Merini. Dual text: Italian and English 143 p.p Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Busignani, Alberto. Gropius. London: Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd, 1973. 0600338134 Reprint Hardcover Fine Illustrated throughout with colour prints, documents the pioneering work of Walter Gropius who is widely regarded as the father of modern design. large quarto, 97pp. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Bussagli, Marco. Understanding Architecture. London: I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2005. 1845110897 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper Illustrated in colour through-out, includes some plans, international survey from paleolithic to Gehry, Piano and Calatrava, 383 pp, heavy, may require additional postage. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Butlin, Martin; Joll, Evelyn. The Paintings of J.M.W. Turner New Haven & London: Yale Univ Pr, 1984. 0300033613 Revised Edition Paperback Fine copies in card slipcase Volume 1, 354pp, quarto, volume 2, With 572 plates, in colour and black and white, a very substantial number in colour, 572pp, quarto Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
BYATT, A. S. Babel Tower. London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket Fine copy with author's signature on the title page, very sl creasing dustwrapper, which is also fine. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Cabra, Raul; Nelson, Katherine. New Scandinavian Design. California, CA: Chronicle Books,U.S, 2004. 0811840409 Hardcover In Dust Jacket Richly illustrated throughout with colour photographs and drawings. This large volume (may require additional postage) with an unusual transparent plastic dustjacket (condition as new), is an extensive survey of the transformations underway in this dynamic design culture poised between the timeless and the pioneering. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
CALATRAVA, Santiago) Blaser, Werner. Santiago Calatrava Ingenieur-Architektur [Subtitle]: Engineer Architecture. Basel: Birkhauser Verlag, 1989. 3764322624 First edition Hardcover Uncommon, excellent survey of Catatrava's work Extensively illustrated with black and white full page plates, drawings, sketches and details, with contributions by Kenneth Frampton and Pierluigi Nicolin, dual German/English text, 176pp, square quarto. Boards lightly dustmarked, near fine copy. Binding is White illustrated boards. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
CALLENDER, Ann (Editor. Godly Mayfair. London: GROSVENOR CHAPEL, 1980. 0900644036 Hardcover In Dust Jacket A history of worship at Grosvenor Chapel, the changing congregations and styles of worship. With an introduction by Sir John Betjeman.It is illustrated with black & white photos. In FINE condition, with its dust jacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Cameron, Christina. Charles Baillairge: Architect and Engineer. Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1989. 0773506381 First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket Charles Baillairge was proficient not only as an architect but also as a surveyor, engineer, mathematician, and inventor, publishing over 250 books and pamphlets on his many interests. This biography on this remarkable man includes an analysis of mid-nineteenth-century innovations in architectual design and construction technology in Quebec City and a discussion of the radical change in the role of the architect. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and colour photographs. 201.p. in total. Fine, dust jacket slightly ripped. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
CAMERON, Katharine. HAUNTING EDINBURGH. Bodley Head, 1929. 1st Edition Blue Cloth very fine copy in near fine dw. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Bodley Head 1929 By Florence Grierson, with 16 cold plates & 6 in monochrome by Katharine Cameron, Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Campbell, Shirley F. The Art of Kula. Oxford: Berg Publishers, 2002. 1859735185 First edition Paperback Fine 2 pages of colour illustrations and 8 pages of black and white illustrations. Plus a number of black and white drawn illustrations. Octavo 241 pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
CANKAR, Ivan. The Bailiff Yerney And His Rights. London: John Rodker, 1930. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket Translated from the sloven by Sidonie Yeras and H C Sewell Grant, with an introduction by Janko Lavrin, fine copy in dust marked dust wrapper with onlaid illustrated plate to upper panel of dustwrapper. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Cappellieri, Alba. Antonio Citterio: Architecture and Design. Milan: Skira, 2007. 8876246479 First edition Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustwrapper Illustrated in colour and black white with photographs, drawings and designs, covers all aspects of work, buildings, interior design, fittings, furniture etc, 329pp, quarto. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Cardinal, Roger; Garcia, Ingel Gonzlez; Thompson, Jon; Elkins, James. Inner Worlds Outside. London: Whitechapel Gallery, 2006. 0854881468 First edition Soft cover Fine 148 full colour plates, contains essays by Cardinal, Garcia, Thompson and Elkins, artists bibliographies, 239pp, large quarto. Binding is Oversized Paperback. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
CAROLIN, Peter. Bennetts Associates Four Commentaries. London, United Kingdom: Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 2005. 1904772153 First edition paperback Fine copy A collection of 4 commentaries by Peter Carolin / Francis Duffy / Vivien Lovell & Richard Weston. This is the first book to examine the firm's ethos and the themes behind its buildings. In as new condition. Colour illustrations through out plus building plans. (208 pages). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Carr, J.L. What Hetty Did: Life and Letters. Bury St.Edmunds, Suffolk, United Kingdom: Quince Tree Press,The, 1988. 0900847913 First edition Original Wraps With enlargement of Joan Hassell's woodengraving 'Reflections' on front cover with end-pieces and decorations by Monica Poole, edwina Ellis, Ian Stephens and Joan Hassell and endpapers by christopher Fiddes, original wrappers fine copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
CARSON, Rachel L. Under the Sea-Wind. London: Staples Press, 1952. First edition Hardcover In Dust Jacket Text and glossary illustrated by C.F Tunnicliffe; fine copy with spine slightly discoloured, in beautiful, colourful dustwrapper by William Randell; dustwrapper unfortunately creased near top edge and torn in several places, and with three sections missing from spine: one at top (25mmx30mm), one at base (20mmx30mm) and one near base (5mmx20mm), now wrapped in acetate protector. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Castro, Fernando Pereznietol. Presencia Azteca en la Ciudad de Mexico. Mexico City: Grupo Banobras, 1977. Limited edition Hardcover With 35 full page reproductions of sketches of Aztec remains and artefacts in Mexico City, edited by Joaquin Mortiz, introduction by Miguel LeÛn- Portilla,text in Spanish/English, numbered copy of edition limited to 2250, unpaginated, oblong quarto. Fine copy in fine illistrated slipcase. Binding is Cloth with high quality paper covered & cloth slipcase. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Castromovo, Valerio; Bernardini, Maria Grazia; Carpenzano, Orazio; Capuano, Alessandro & Vaccaro, Carolina. Il 'Realismo costruttivo per una Banca Moderna. Rome: Edizioni dell'Elefante & BNL Edizioni, 1996. 8871760530 First edition Cloth In Dust Jacket Illustrated in colour and black and white, text in Italian and English, translated by Donald Garstang and Christina Huemer, 210pp, quarto, Fine copy in fine dustwrapper,. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Cauchin, Francoise. Gauguin. Paris: Flammarion, 2003. 2080304305 Second English edition Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Revised edition. Lavishly illustrated with 313 plates, most in colour. Quarto, 312pp. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|